← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

CE-199-25 Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Servicing, Maintenance & Monitoring of Intruder Alarm Systems

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
Statuscancelled
Deadline20 Jan 2026
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Servicing, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms in operational properties throughout South Ayrshire.

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Burglar-alarm systems 31625300Alarm systems 35121700Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Servicing, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms in operational properties throughout South Ayrshire.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Burglar-alarm systems, Alarm systems, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar-alarm systems (31625300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,4925 median · 68.1 average (424 of 1,492 with a bid count)6.3 average (505 of 1,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer124 median · 24 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)22 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM9441.5 median · 7 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)6.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

050829-2026-CE-199-25-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ecde
Latest release ID050829-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 12:03:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050829-2026
2 Dec 2025tender078894-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T13:03:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817335"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050829-2026-CE-199-25-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-199-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Servicing, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms in operational properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-199-25 Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Servicing, Maintenance & Monitoring of Intruder Alarm Systems",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Servicing, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms in operational properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation 8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\nQuality Control Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality Control requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with\nBS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) a copy of the certificate may be requested.\nOR\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a documented policy regarding quality management, a copy of the policy may be requested.\nGuidance\nThe policy should set out your organisation's responsibilities for quality management. Demonstrating that your organisation has and continues to implement a quality management policy that is authorised by the Chief Executive or equivalent and is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nQuality Assurance/Health and Safety Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality Assurance/Health and Safety Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001(or equivalent), or if a Tenderers organisation has, within the last twelve months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum, then a copy of the certificate may be requested.\nOR,\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a policy for health and safety (H&S) management, then a copy of the policy may be requested.\nGuidance\nOrganisations with less than five employees are not required by law to have a documented policy statement. The need to reduce documentary requirements on micro businesses in particular will be taken into account by the evaluation panel. Your policy should provide evidence that your organisation has a H&S policy that is endorsed by the chief executive officer and that it is regularly reviewed. The policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of the work and set out responsibilities for H&S management at all levels within your organisation. Your policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of your operations and set out your company's responsibilities of health and safety management and compliance with legislation.\nEnvironmental Management Standards Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Environmental Management Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate, then a copy of the certificate may be requested.\n(SC Ref:833275)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050829-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T13:03:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817335"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050829-2026-CE-199-25-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-199-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Servicing, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms in operational properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-199-25 Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Servicing, Maintenance & Monitoring of Intruder Alarm Systems",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Servicing, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms in operational properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation 8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\nQuality Control Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality Control requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with\nBS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) a copy of the certificate may be requested.\nOR\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a documented policy regarding quality management, a copy of the policy may be requested.\nGuidance\nThe policy should set out your organisation's responsibilities for quality management. Demonstrating that your organisation has and continues to implement a quality management policy that is authorised by the Chief Executive or equivalent and is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nQuality Assurance/Health and Safety Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality Assurance/Health and Safety Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001(or equivalent), or if a Tenderers organisation has, within the last twelve months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum, then a copy of the certificate may be requested.\nOR,\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a policy for health and safety (H&S) management, then a copy of the policy may be requested.\nGuidance\nOrganisations with less than five employees are not required by law to have a documented policy statement. The need to reduce documentary requirements on micro businesses in particular will be taken into account by the evaluation panel. Your policy should provide evidence that your organisation has a H&S policy that is endorsed by the chief executive officer and that it is regularly reviewed. The policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of the work and set out responsibilities for H&S management at all levels within your organisation. Your policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of your operations and set out your company's responsibilities of health and safety management and compliance with legislation.\nEnvironmental Management Standards Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Environmental Management Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate, then a copy of the certificate may be requested.\n(SC Ref:833275)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2025 · 078894-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078894-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T12:40:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817335"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-199-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Servicing, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms in operational properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-199-25 Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Servicing, Maintenance & Monitoring of Intruder Alarm Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "September 2030"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Servicing, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms in operational properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "During the period of the Contract Agreement, the Service Provider shall monitor and measure their performance against the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) detailed below:\nCost – Category Weight (20%)\nInvoice Accuracy – 50%\nCost Reduction Initiatives – 50%\nQuality – Category Weight (30%)\nFit for Purpose – 50%\nContract Outcome – 40%\nContinual Improvement / Innovation – 10%\nService – Category Weight (40%)\nComplaints – 15%\nCommunication – 30%\nManagement Information – 25%\nAccuracy – 30%\nSustainability – Category Weight (10%)\nSustainable Processes – 50%\nCommunity Benefits – 50%\nThe above KPIs shall make up the Balanced Scorecard and will be used to score the Service Provider’s / Supplier’s performance.  The Council’s Contract Administrator and other relevant stakeholder shall score the Service Provider’s / Supplier’s against the expected results",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "It is a requirement of this procurement that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded Contract, the accreditations indicated below:\nFor the purposes of this Contract, the Contractor and/or Sub Contractor who is responsible for all Intruder Alarm Systems must be accredited to the following standards, or equal:\n1.\tBAFE Scheme: SP203-1 Intruder Alarms (Design, Installation, Commissioning & Maintenance) OR\n2.\tSSAIB or NSI/NACOSS: Gold or Silver Medal (for Monitoring & Communication) AND SELECT or NICEIC\nEvidence for this requirement will be requested at the “Request For Documentation” Stage."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation 8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\nQuality Control Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality Control requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with\nBS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) a copy of the certificate may be requested.\nOR\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a documented policy regarding quality management, a copy of the policy may be requested.\nGuidance\nThe policy should set out your organisation's responsibilities for quality management. Demonstrating that your organisation has and continues to implement a quality management policy that is authorised by the Chief Executive or equivalent and is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nQuality Assurance/Health and Safety Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Quality Assurance/Health and Safety Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001(or equivalent), or if a Tenderers organisation has, within the last twelve months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum, then a copy of the certificate may be requested.\nOR,\nOption B) If a Tenderers organisation has a policy for health and safety (H&S) management, then a copy of the policy may be requested.\nGuidance\nOrganisations with less than five employees are not required by law to have a documented policy statement. The need to reduce documentary requirements on micro businesses in particular will be taken into account by the evaluation panel. Your policy should provide evidence that your organisation has a H&S policy that is endorsed by the chief executive officer and that it is regularly reviewed. The policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of the work and set out responsibilities for H&S management at all levels within your organisation. Your policy should be relevant to the nature and scale of your operations and set out your company's responsibilities of health and safety management and compliance with legislation.\nEnvironmental Management Standards Requirements\nTenderers may be required to provide the following for Environmental Management Requirements:\nEITHER:\nOption A) If a Tenderer’s organisation holds an UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate, then a copy of the certificate may be requested.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30234. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 which applies to public contracts, to use contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n-\tTargeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/Apprenticeships)\n-\tSME and social enterprise development\n-\tCommunity engagement\nAs part of your tender response, Tenderers are requested to provide an outline of all community benefits they can offer for this contract.\n(SC Ref:817335)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}