← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CCTV Remote Monitoring Services

Buyer: East Staffordshire Borough Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Staffordshire Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2023
Value£408,000
Published5 Dec 2022

What is being bought

East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a Remote CCTV Monitoring Service contract. The proposed Contract is for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years. The Contractor will provide a remote CCTV monitoring solution ensuring the transmission of data and images from the Council’s CCTV cameras into the contractor’s control room. The remote CCTV monitoring solution will include facilitating remote access to live and recorded data by Staffordshire Police and the remote operation of Airwave and Town Centre Radio Systems. The Contractor shall undertake all the actions necessary to perform the Services in accordance with the Home Office Surveillance Code of Practice (2013). Full information is provided within the Procurement Documents.

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Closed circuit television services 92222000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a Remote CCTV Monitoring Service contract. The proposed Contract is for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years. The Contractor will provide a remote CCTV monitoring solution ensuring the transmission of data and images from the Council’s CCTV cameras into the contractor’s control room. The remote CCTV monitoring solution will include facilitating remote access to live and recorded data by Staffordshire Police and the remote operation of Airwave and Town Centre Radio Systems. The Contractor shall undertake all the actions necessary to perform the Services in accordance with the Home Office Surveillance Code of Practice (2013).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Closed circuit television services (92222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG24114.5 median · 114.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1595.5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 159 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 159 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038ad7
Latest release ID034418-2022
Latest release timestampMon Dec 05 2022 19:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-16T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£408,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2022tender034418-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034418-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T19:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ad7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70055",
    "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/08/CCTV/RM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a Remote CCTV Monitoring Service contract. \nThe proposed Contract is for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years.\nThe Contractor will provide a remote CCTV monitoring solution ensuring the transmission of data and images from the Council’s CCTV cameras into the contractor’s control room. The remote CCTV monitoring solution will include facilitating remote access to live and recorded data by Staffordshire Police and the remote operation of Airwave and Town Centre Radio Systems. The Contractor shall undertake all the actions necessary to perform the Services in accordance with the Home Office Surveillance Code of Practice (2013).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Remote Monitoring Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 408000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-16T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-16T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a Remote CCTV Monitoring Service contract. \nThe proposed Contract is for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years.\nThe Contractor will provide a remote CCTV monitoring solution ensuring the transmission of data and images from the Council’s CCTV cameras into the contractor’s control room. The remote CCTV monitoring solution will include facilitating remote access to live and recorded data by Staffordshire Police and the remote operation of Airwave and Town Centre Radio Systems. The Contractor shall undertake all the actions necessary to perform the Services in accordance with the Home Office Surveillance Code of Practice (2013).\nFull information is provided within the Procurement Documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Follow the Council's Complaints Procedure. Information is available by visiting:\nwww.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk/comments-compliments-complaints",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70055",
      "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Burton Upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665",
        "name": "Programmes and Transformation",
        "email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1283508000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60040",
      "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Burton upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1283508000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "andrea.davies@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1283508000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NP3VFF4665\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NP3VFF4665\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NP3VFF4665</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2022125-PRO-21659289",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2022 · 034418-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034418-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T19:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ad7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70055",
    "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/08/CCTV/RM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a Remote CCTV Monitoring Service contract. \nThe proposed Contract is for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years.\nThe Contractor will provide a remote CCTV monitoring solution ensuring the transmission of data and images from the Council’s CCTV cameras into the contractor’s control room. The remote CCTV monitoring solution will include facilitating remote access to live and recorded data by Staffordshire Police and the remote operation of Airwave and Town Centre Radio Systems. The Contractor shall undertake all the actions necessary to perform the Services in accordance with the Home Office Surveillance Code of Practice (2013).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Remote Monitoring Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 408000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-16T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-16T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a Remote CCTV Monitoring Service contract. \nThe proposed Contract is for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years.\nThe Contractor will provide a remote CCTV monitoring solution ensuring the transmission of data and images from the Council’s CCTV cameras into the contractor’s control room. The remote CCTV monitoring solution will include facilitating remote access to live and recorded data by Staffordshire Police and the remote operation of Airwave and Town Centre Radio Systems. The Contractor shall undertake all the actions necessary to perform the Services in accordance with the Home Office Surveillance Code of Practice (2013).\nFull information is provided within the Procurement Documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Follow the Council's Complaints Procedure. Information is available by visiting:\nwww.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk/comments-compliments-complaints",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70055",
      "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Burton Upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665",
        "name": "Programmes and Transformation",
        "email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1283508000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60040",
      "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Burton upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1283508000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "andrea.davies@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1283508000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NP3VFF4665\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-Upon-Trent:-Closed-circuit-television-services./NP3VFF4665</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NP3VFF4665\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NP3VFF4665</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2022125-PRO-21659289",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}