← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CCTV Modernisation Plan

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The London Borough of Lewisham requires a Contractor to design, supply, install and commission equipment to replace the existing central control room equipment, network and digital recording system and public space analogue cameras and wireless transmission equipment.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Lewisham requires a Contractor to design, supply, install and commission equipment to replace the existing central control room equipment, network and digital recording system and public space analogue cameras and wireless transmission equipment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI441Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002254-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029035
Latest release ID002254-2021
Latest release timestampThu Feb 04 2021 13:33:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2021award, contract002254-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002254-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 938467,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 984876,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 938467,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 984876,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-04T13:33:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029035",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:452795-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002254-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4440",
          "name": "EUROVIA INFRASTRUCTURE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN500407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Lewisham requires a Contractor to design, supply, install and commission equipment to replace the existing central control room equipment, network and digital recording system and public space analogue cameras and wireless transmission equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Modernisation Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Lewisham requires a Contractor to design, supply, install and commission equipment to replace the existing central control room equipment, network and digital recording system and public space analogue cameras and wireless transmission equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Daniel Fish-Halvorsen",
        "email": "Daniel.Fish-Halvorsen@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4440",
      "name": "EUROVIA INFRASTRUCTURE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Cheshunt, Waltham Cross",
        "postalCode": "EN8 9AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EUROVIA INFRASTRUCTURE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4441",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Catford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002254-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002254-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2021 · 002254-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002254-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 938467,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 984876,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 938467,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 984876,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-04T13:33:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029035",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:452795-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002254-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4440",
          "name": "EUROVIA INFRASTRUCTURE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN500407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Lewisham requires a Contractor to design, supply, install and commission equipment to replace the existing central control room equipment, network and digital recording system and public space analogue cameras and wireless transmission equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Modernisation Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Lewisham requires a Contractor to design, supply, install and commission equipment to replace the existing central control room equipment, network and digital recording system and public space analogue cameras and wireless transmission equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Daniel Fish-Halvorsen",
        "email": "Daniel.Fish-Halvorsen@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4440",
      "name": "EUROVIA INFRASTRUCTURE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Cheshunt, Waltham Cross",
        "postalCode": "EN8 9AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EUROVIA INFRASTRUCTURE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4441",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Catford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002254-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002254-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}