← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

CCTV Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Scarborough Borough Council →

BuyerScarborough Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2022

What is being bought

SBC wishes to introduce a new maintenance contract for all its Public Space CCTV Surveillance Systems. The intention of this new contract is to provide an effective maintenance system, which will ensure that SBC receive a high-quality sustainable service over a long period, and also meet the requirements of the Data Commissioners CCTV Code of Practice (Quality Image Paragraphs 13 and 16b). This joined up approach will combine the existing and new CCTV system maintenance regimes into one comprehensive contract.

Categories

Closed circuit television services 92222000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Closed circuit television services (92222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0346ff
Latest release ID017206-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 23 2022 13:12:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2022tenderUpdate017206-2022
15 Jun 2022tender016474-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017206-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T14:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34226",
    "name": "Scarborough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract Reference: 54525",
    "title": "CCTV Maintenance Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender Deadline Extended to 12:00hrs 26 July 2022."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SBC wishes to introduce a new maintenance contract for all its Public Space CCTV Surveillance Systems.  The intention of this new contract is to provide an effective maintenance system, which will ensure that SBC receive a high-quality sustainable service over a long period, and also meet the requirements of the Data Commissioners CCTV Code of Practice (Quality Image Paragraphs 13 and 16b). This joined up approach will combine the existing and new CCTV system maintenance regimes into one comprehensive contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34226",
      "name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Scarborough , North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Nicholas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104120"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 168 4442 44",
        "legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Gomersall",
        "email": "david.gomersall@scarborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1723232344"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2022 · 017206-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017206-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T14:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34226",
    "name": "Scarborough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract Reference: 54525",
    "title": "CCTV Maintenance Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender Deadline Extended to 12:00hrs 26 July 2022."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SBC wishes to introduce a new maintenance contract for all its Public Space CCTV Surveillance Systems.  The intention of this new contract is to provide an effective maintenance system, which will ensure that SBC receive a high-quality sustainable service over a long period, and also meet the requirements of the Data Commissioners CCTV Code of Practice (Quality Image Paragraphs 13 and 16b). This joined up approach will combine the existing and new CCTV system maintenance regimes into one comprehensive contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34226",
      "name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Scarborough , North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Nicholas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104120"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 168 4442 44",
        "legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Gomersall",
        "email": "david.gomersall@scarborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1723232344"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2022 · 016474-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016474-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-15T17:11:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34226",
    "name": "Scarborough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract Reference: 54525",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SBC wishes to introduce a new maintenance contract for all its Public Space CCTV Surveillance Systems.  The intention of this new contract is to provide an effective maintenance system, which will ensure that SBC receive a high-quality sustainable service over a long period, and also meet the requirements of the Data Commissioners CCTV Code of Practice (Quality Image Paragraphs 13 and 16b). This joined up approach will combine the existing and new CCTV system maintenance regimes into one comprehensive contract. Additional information: Documents and submission of your Tender to the Council must only be made electronically through the YORtender (Mercell) System at https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed circuit television services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "July 2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SBC wishes to introduce a new maintenance contract for all its Public Space CCTV Surveillance Systems.  The intention of this new contract is to provide an effective maintenance system, which will ensure that SBC receive a high-quality sustainable service over a long period, and also meet the requirements of the Data Commissioners CCTV Code of Practice (Quality Image Paragraphs 13 and 16b). This joined up approach will combine the existing and new CCTV system maintenance regimes into one comprehensive contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=48309&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34226",
      "name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Scarborough , North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "YO11 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Nicholas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scarborough.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104120",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 168 4442 44",
        "legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=48309&B=UK",
        "name": "David Gomersall",
        "email": "david.gomersall@scarborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1723232344"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36545",
      "name": "Scarborough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO112HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scarborough.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scarborough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1723232323"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40008",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}