← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CCTV & Access Systems Maintenance Contract - 2026

Buyer: Reading Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerReading Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£600,000
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The supplier will carry the planned preventative maintenance on all the CCTV, Barriers, Automated Gates, Automated Doors, Access Control system and Roller Shutters Full details of the requirement can be found in tender pack.

Categories

Security cameras 35125300Access control system 42961100Roller-type shutters 44115310Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 600,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031

Award criteria
Price 60% — 60% (60%)
Quality — 40% (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security cameras, Access control system, Roller-type shutters, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 357983 median · 54.8 average (171 of 798 with a bid count)4.4 average (181 of 798 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)706 median · 6 average (2 of 70 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d04f
Latest release ID068907-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 17:24:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068907-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-11T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026tender068907-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T18:24:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d04f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-S-195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price 60%",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roller-type shutters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV & Access Systems Maintenance Contract - 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068907-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068907-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T18:24:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will carry the planned preventative maintenance on all the CCTV, Barriers, Automated Gates, Automated Doors, Access Control system and Roller Shutters Full details of the requirement can be found in tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068907-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T18:24:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d04f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-S-195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price 60%",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roller-type shutters"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV & Access Systems Maintenance Contract - 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068907-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068907-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T18:24:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will carry the planned preventative maintenance on all the CCTV, Barriers, Automated Gates, Automated Doors, Access Control system and Roller Shutters Full details of the requirement can be found in tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}