← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CCHA 262 - Fire maintenance

Buyer: Castles and Coasts Housing Association →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCastles and Coasts Housing Association
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2023
Value£300,000
Published26 May 2023

What is being bought

CCHA is looking to appoint a UKAS Third Party Accredited contractor to carry out: • Fire Compartmentation Surveys, • Passive Fire Protection, • Timber Fire Door Maintenance, • Timber Fire Door Installations, • Composite Fire Door Installations, • and other Fire Safety related maintenance works as part of our planned compliance programme.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

North East of England Lot 1 & North West of England Lot 2

CCHA is looking to appoint a UKAS Third Party Accredited contractor to carry out: • Fire Compartmentation Surveys, • Passive Fire Protection, • Timber Fire Door Maintenance, • Timber Fire Door Installations, • Composite Fire Door Installations, • and other Fire Safety related maintenance works as part of our planned compliance programme.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC732 median · 39.2 average (19 of 73 with a bid count)6.7 average (23 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16911.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 169 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cfd5
Latest release ID015101-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 26 2023 12:37:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-26T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2023tender015101-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015101-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-26T13:37:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83840",
    "name": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North East of England Lot 1 & North West of England Lot 2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years +1 +1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CCHA is looking to appoint a UKAS Third Party Accredited contractor to carry out:\n•\tFire Compartmentation Surveys,\n•\tPassive Fire Protection,\n•\tTimber Fire Door Maintenance,\n•\tTimber Fire Door Installations,\n•\tComposite Fire Door Installations,\n•\tand other Fire Safety related maintenance works\nas part of our planned compliance programme.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCHA 262 - Fire maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "All contractors are invited to bid for one or both areas East North and /or North West of England.\nThe tender responses will be scored and an entity/ties will be appointed to carry out the Fire Maintenance and Fire Safety related maintenance works within indicated region, at CCHA’s current housing portfolio and as a part of compliance programme.\nIt is possible that, if successful, the same contractor might be awarded work at both regions: North West and North East of England. For further details please see Appendix A.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CCHA is looking to appoint a UKAS Third Party Accredited contractor to carry out:\n•\tFire Compartmentation Surveys,\n•\tPassive Fire Protection,\n•\tTimber Fire Door Maintenance,\n•\tTimber Fire Door Installations,\n•\tComposite Fire Door Installations,\n•\tand other Fire Safety related maintenance works\nas part of our planned compliance programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83840",
      "name": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arcadia House, Balliol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Ewa Szabados",
        "email": "ewa.szabados@castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916250327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83841",
      "name": "CCHA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://castlesandcoasts.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCHA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2023 · 015101-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015101-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-26T13:37:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83840",
    "name": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North East of England Lot 1 & North West of England Lot 2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years +1 +1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CCHA is looking to appoint a UKAS Third Party Accredited contractor to carry out:\n•\tFire Compartmentation Surveys,\n•\tPassive Fire Protection,\n•\tTimber Fire Door Maintenance,\n•\tTimber Fire Door Installations,\n•\tComposite Fire Door Installations,\n•\tand other Fire Safety related maintenance works\nas part of our planned compliance programme.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCHA 262 - Fire maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "All contractors are invited to bid for one or both areas East North and /or North West of England.\nThe tender responses will be scored and an entity/ties will be appointed to carry out the Fire Maintenance and Fire Safety related maintenance works within indicated region, at CCHA’s current housing portfolio and as a part of compliance programme.\nIt is possible that, if successful, the same contractor might be awarded work at both regions: North West and North East of England. For further details please see Appendix A.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CCHA is looking to appoint a UKAS Third Party Accredited contractor to carry out:\n•\tFire Compartmentation Surveys,\n•\tPassive Fire Protection,\n•\tTimber Fire Door Maintenance,\n•\tTimber Fire Door Installations,\n•\tComposite Fire Door Installations,\n•\tand other Fire Safety related maintenance works\nas part of our planned compliance programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83840",
      "name": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arcadia House, Balliol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Ewa Szabados",
        "email": "ewa.szabados@castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916250327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83841",
      "name": "CCHA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://castlesandcoasts.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCHA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}