← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CATR Supplementary Equipment

Buyer: Satellite Applications Catapult →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSatellite Applications Catapult
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking a suitable provider to provide supplementary equipment for its CATR such as the following: RF power sensor, up to 110GHz RF power meter, up to 110GHz Microwave system amplifier, 1GHz up to 110GHz Arbitrary/Function Signal Generator, bandwidth 50MHz to 1GHz Handheld signal analyser, up to 110GHz, including Vector Network Analyser and Spectrum Analyser functions.

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Electronic equipment 31710000Electronic components 31711100Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We anticipate procuring the equipment in early January 2023 with a view to getting it delivered by 31/03/2023 and will provide more detailed specification at that time. Any feedback about these timescales should be sent to procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk with the subject line “RFP-FY-23-23 CATR Supplementary Equipment”. Additional information: To participate, interested parties must be registered on the MyTenders portal with up-to-date contact details to include company name and email. If you have any issues please contact procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electronic equipment, Electronic componentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic equipment (31710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1132 median · 132 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)22 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ13912 median · 19.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)10.4 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0384e8
Latest release ID032498-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 16 2022 13:20:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-23T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2022planning032498-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032498-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-16T13:20:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP-FY-23-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "Purchases for supplementary CATR equipment as per examples given in description, to be fully defined at tender issue."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We anticipate procuring the equipment in early January 2023 with a view to getting it delivered by 31/03/2023 and will provide more detailed specification at that time. Any feedback about these timescales should be sent to procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk with the subject line “RFP-FY-23-23 CATR Supplementary Equipment”. Additional information: To participate, interested parties must be registered on the MyTenders portal with up-to-date contact details to include company name and email. If you have any issues please contact procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westcott"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CATR Supplementary Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking a suitable provider to provide supplementary equipment for its CATR such as the following:\nRF power sensor, up to 110GHz\nRF power meter, up to 110GHz\nMicrowave system amplifier, 1GHz up to 110GHz\nArbitrary/Function Signal Generator, bandwidth 50MHz to 1GHz\nHandheld signal analyser, up to 110GHz, including Vector Network Analyser and Spectrum Analyser functions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://mytenders.co.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567977"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227991.\n(MT Ref:227991)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2022 · 032498-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "032498-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-16T13:20:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP-FY-23-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "Purchases for supplementary CATR equipment as per examples given in description, to be fully defined at tender issue."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We anticipate procuring the equipment in early January 2023 with a view to getting it delivered by 31/03/2023 and will provide more detailed specification at that time. Any feedback about these timescales should be sent to procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk with the subject line “RFP-FY-23-23 CATR Supplementary Equipment”. Additional information: To participate, interested parties must be registered on the MyTenders portal with up-to-date contact details to include company name and email. If you have any issues please contact procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westcott"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CATR Supplementary Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking a suitable provider to provide supplementary equipment for its CATR such as the following:\nRF power sensor, up to 110GHz\nRF power meter, up to 110GHz\nMicrowave system amplifier, 1GHz up to 110GHz\nArbitrary/Function Signal Generator, bandwidth 50MHz to 1GHz\nHandheld signal analyser, up to 110GHz, including Vector Network Analyser and Spectrum Analyser functions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://mytenders.co.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567977"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227991.\n(MT Ref:227991)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}