Lot 1
Catering services to primary schools
Award criteria
Quality of service — 80
price — 20
Catering services to primary schools
UKE41
Catering services to primary schools
Award criteria
Quality of service — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services for private households (55521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 10 | 3.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029f0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016224-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 12 2021 13:04:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 016224-2021 |
| 25 Mar 2021 | tender | 006045-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016224-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-12T14:04:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10064",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016224-2021-BDAT-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22187",
"name": "Mellors Catering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BDAT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering services to primary schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bradford schools"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Catering services to primary schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for private households"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10064",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD10 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdat-academies.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42761",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08258994",
"legalName": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Thompson",
"email": "peter.thompson@bdat-academies.org",
"telephone": "+44 7739267560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22187",
"name": "Mellors Catering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WN8 9TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mellors Catering Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016224-2021-BDAT-1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016224-2021-BDAT-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:223334)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016224-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-12T14:04:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10064",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016224-2021-BDAT-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22187",
"name": "Mellors Catering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BDAT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering services to primary schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bradford schools"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Catering services to primary schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for private households"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10064",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD10 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdat-academies.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42761",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08258994",
"legalName": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Thompson",
"email": "peter.thompson@bdat-academies.org",
"telephone": "+44 7739267560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22187",
"name": "Mellors Catering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WN8 9TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mellors Catering Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016224-2021-BDAT-1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016224-2021-BDAT-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:223334)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006045-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-25T10:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10064",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BDAT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential to renew to total 60 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Catering services in seven primary academies",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bradford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Tender",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "BDAT Central office"
},
"description": "Executive team"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Catering services for schools",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for private households"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.bdat-academies.org/tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10064",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD10 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdat-academies.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42761",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08258994",
"legalName": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.bdat-academies.org/tenders",
"name": "Peter Thompson",
"email": "peter.thompson@bdat-academies.org",
"telephone": "+44 7739267560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:222339)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}