← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTHE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Gosforth Federated Academies Limited has awarded a further competition for catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

School catering services 55524000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Gosforth Federated Academies Limited has awarded a further competition for catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60 %
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC562.5 median · 4.2 average (20 of 56 with a bid count)1.3 average (20 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008505-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,885,538

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044977
Latest release ID008505-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 15 2024 15:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2024award, contract008505-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008505-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-15T15:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044977",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108002",
    "name": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008505-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15873",
          "name": "Newcastle City Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT: 30727",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract term 3 years with to 2 potential extensions of 12 months duration"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Gosforth Federated Academies Limited has awarded a further competition for catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60 %"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Gosforth Federated Academies Limited has awarded a further competition for catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108002",
      "name": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE32JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knightsbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gosforthgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna White",
        "email": "anna.white@gosforthgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912559095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15873",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008505-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2885537.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008505-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2024 · 008505-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008505-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-15T15:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044977",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108002",
    "name": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008505-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15873",
          "name": "Newcastle City Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT: 30727",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract term 3 years with to 2 potential extensions of 12 months duration"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Gosforth Federated Academies Limited has awarded a further competition for catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60 %"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Gosforth Federated Academies Limited has awarded a further competition for catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108002",
      "name": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE32JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knightsbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gosforthgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna White",
        "email": "anna.white@gosforthgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912559095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15873",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008505-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2885537.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008505-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}