← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Catering Services

Buyer: E Act →

BuyerE Act
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Mar 2021
Value£19,000,000
Published23 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Academy catering services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

School Catering Services within the MAT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6F9Z4W4M3V

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2021 to 31 Jul 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2654 median · 25.2 average (96 of 265 with a bid count)4.8 average (104 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)743 median · 4.8 average (4 of 74 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029582
Latest release ID003610-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 23 2021 16:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-22T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£19,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2021tender003610-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003610-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-23T16:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6487",
    "name": "E Act"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "continuation for a further two years beyond this date shall be by mutual agreement and proof of satisfactory\nperformance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "School Catering Services within the MAT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6F9Z4W4M3V",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Academy catering services",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6487",
      "name": "E Act",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 7HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Orangery, 28 Headlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.e-act.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.e-act.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "E Act"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kettering:-School-catering-services./6F9Z4W4M3V",
        "email": "dominic.peverell@e-act.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2031763926"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6488",
      "name": "Craig Pashler",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 7HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Orangery, 28 Headlands"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Craig Pashler"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dominic.peverell@e-act.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6489",
      "name": "E-ACT",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "E-ACT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kettering:-School-catering-services./6F9Z4W4M3V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6F9Z4W4M3V\n GO Reference: GO-2021223-PRO-17832590",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2021 · 003610-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003610-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-23T16:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6487",
    "name": "E Act"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "continuation for a further two years beyond this date shall be by mutual agreement and proof of satisfactory\nperformance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "School Catering Services within the MAT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6F9Z4W4M3V",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Academy catering services",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6487",
      "name": "E Act",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 7HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Orangery, 28 Headlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.e-act.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.e-act.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "E Act"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kettering:-School-catering-services./6F9Z4W4M3V",
        "email": "dominic.peverell@e-act.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2031763926"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6488",
      "name": "Craig Pashler",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 7HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Orangery, 28 Headlands"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Craig Pashler"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dominic.peverell@e-act.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6489",
      "name": "E-ACT",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "E-ACT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kettering:-School-catering-services./6F9Z4W4M3V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6F9Z4W4M3V\n GO Reference: GO-2021223-PRO-17832590",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}