Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Catering Services for Cleveland Police
Catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland: "Catering Services for Cleveland Police". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
ARCH Teesside CIOTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| ARCH Teesside CIO | 1 win | £496,219 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOffice of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Nov 2025, 17:32 GMT | Last source update13 Nov 2025, 17:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCatering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e0e6 | ||
What is being bought
The Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) for Cleveland is conducting a market engagement exercise to better understand the catering services available for Cleveland Police estates. The PCC is therefore seeking to engage with suppliers who can offer high-quality, and sustainable catering solutions for police officers, staff, and others.
This exercise will inform the development of a future procurement process, with formal tender documents expected to be issued in December 2025.
Location of Services
The Authority is seeking a supplier(s) to provide canteen facilities and catering services at two primary locations:
• Middlesbrough District Police Station, Bridge Street West, Middlesbrough, TS2 1AB (M8)
• Cleveland Police Central Headquarters, 1 Cliffland Way, Hemlington, Middlesbrough, TS8 9GL (CSH)
Additional sites within Cleveland estate may be added during the contract term.
Note: these sites are not available for the public to access.
Catering Service Provision
The catering service provision is intended to include:
1. The operation of canteen facilities at the above two sites with a café-style service offering hot and cold 'grab and go' food and beverages. The expected operating hours for both sites are:
o Monday - Friday:
08:00-15:00
o Weekends:
CHS: 10:00-13:00
M8: 09:00-13:00
2. Provision of ad hoc hospitality catering for meetings and events and operational training sessions
3. Provision of catering for operational planned requirements
Equipment
A range of canteen and catering facilities will be provided by the PCC for use. Full details of this equipment will be included at the tender stage.
Staff at each location
The number of staff and volunteers working at each location is estimated to be approx.
• CSH: 600
• M8: 800
Please note that while the total number of staff and volunteers at each location has been provided, this figure is for information purposes only and does not reflect actual canteen usage.
Vetting
All supplier personnel will be required to undergo security vetting clearance at NPPV Level 3.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
13 Nov 2025, 17:32 GMT - Status changed to planning
13 Nov 2025, 17:29 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Nov 2025, 17:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Nov 2025, 17:29 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedUpdated contact details to include email address.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
13 Nov 2025, 17:32 GMT - Procedure published
13 Nov 2025, 17:32 GMT - engagement
21 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduledIf you are interested in this opportunity, please provide answers to the following questions and email them to Procurement1@cleveland.police.uk by 12 noon on Friday 21st November 2025. 1. Are you an SME? 2. Are you based within the within Cleveland (Hartlepool, Stockton, Middlesbrough, Redcar & Cleveland areas)? 3. Are you interested in tendering for the provision of catering services at all sites listed in the advert? If No; please give your reasoning for this. 4. Are you interested in tendering for the provision of all service requirements outlined in the advert? If No; please give your reasoning for this The subsequent tender process will be conducted via InTend, the Force's E-Tendering portal. To bid for the contract, Suppliers must be registered on Intend. If you are not already registered, you can do so free of charge at: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd A guide to support your registration can be found here: https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWRJ-9675-VWVLDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Nov 2025, 17:32 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |