Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Yorkshire Police have a contract in place for the delivery of a café-style catering service at West Yorkshire Police's Learning & Organisational Development centre, which is located at Carr Gate, Wakefield, WF2 0QD. The current contract expires 7th July 2027, with 2 further 12 month extensions available. West Yorkshire Police is undertaking this preliminary market engagement to better understand the market appetite for the future operation of this café facility. Through this engagement, we aim to assess the commercial attractiveness of the opportunity, gauge the level of market interest, gain valuable insight into supplier perspectives, and identify opportunities to maximise value for both West Yorkshire Police and prospective suppliers.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,575 | 4 median · 12.4 average (600 of 1,575 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (615 of 1,575 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 17 | 5 median · 5.2 average (13 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 159 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 159 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The current contract is due to expire on 7 July 2027. While there is provision to extend beyond this date, West Yorkshire Police is currently reviewing its options, including the potential for bringing forward a re-tender exercise ahead of the original schedule. West Yorkshire Police is keen to explore innovative and effective service delivery models for the café, ensuring the provision of high-quality food, a diverse and inclusive menu catering to a broad range of dietary requirements, and competitive pricing. To support the development of a potential re-procurement strategy, we would welcome responses from interested catering suppliers. If you're interested in participating in this pre-market engagement please request a copy of the engagement document by emailing yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk The deadline for this engagement is COB Monday 21st September 2026. | engagement | 21 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083284-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 08:12:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083284-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083284-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T09:12:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2956-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Service at Carr Gate (West Yorkshire Police)",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Police have a contract in place for the delivery of a café-style catering service at West Yorkshire Police's Learning & Organisational Development centre, which is located at Carr Gate, Wakefield, WF2 0QD. The current contract expires 7th July 2027, with 2 further 12 month extensions available.\nWest Yorkshire Police is undertaking this preliminary market engagement to better understand the market appetite for the future operation of this café facility. Through this engagement, we aim to assess the commercial attractiveness of the opportunity, gauge the level of market interest, gain valuable insight into supplier perspectives, and identify opportunities to maximise value for both West Yorkshire Police and prospective suppliers.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083284-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083284-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:12:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The current contract is due to expire on 7 July 2027. While there is provision to extend beyond this date, West Yorkshire Police is currently reviewing its options, including the potential for bringing forward a re-tender exercise ahead of the original schedule.\nWest Yorkshire Police is keen to explore innovative and effective service delivery models for the café, ensuring the provision of high-quality food, a diverse and inclusive menu catering to a broad range of dietary requirements, and competitive pricing.\nTo support the development of a potential re-procurement strategy, we would welcome responses from interested catering suppliers. \nIf you're interested in participating in this pre-market engagement please request a copy of the engagement document by emailing yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk\nThe deadline for this engagement is COB Monday 21st September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083284-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T09:12:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2956-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Service at Carr Gate (West Yorkshire Police)",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Police have a contract in place for the delivery of a café-style catering service at West Yorkshire Police's Learning & Organisational Development centre, which is located at Carr Gate, Wakefield, WF2 0QD. The current contract expires 7th July 2027, with 2 further 12 month extensions available.\nWest Yorkshire Police is undertaking this preliminary market engagement to better understand the market appetite for the future operation of this café facility. Through this engagement, we aim to assess the commercial attractiveness of the opportunity, gauge the level of market interest, gain valuable insight into supplier perspectives, and identify opportunities to maximise value for both West Yorkshire Police and prospective suppliers.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083284-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083284-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:12:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The current contract is due to expire on 7 July 2027. While there is provision to extend beyond this date, West Yorkshire Police is currently reviewing its options, including the potential for bringing forward a re-tender exercise ahead of the original schedule.\nWest Yorkshire Police is keen to explore innovative and effective service delivery models for the café, ensuring the provision of high-quality food, a diverse and inclusive menu catering to a broad range of dietary requirements, and competitive pricing.\nTo support the development of a potential re-procurement strategy, we would welcome responses from interested catering suppliers. \nIf you're interested in participating in this pre-market engagement please request a copy of the engagement document by emailing yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk\nThe deadline for this engagement is COB Monday 21st September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}