Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — See ITT Document 3 Includes 10% social value (80%)
Cost — See Annex 4 (20%)
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on atamis-1928.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform
Implementation of a Patient Catering Management and Electronic Meal Ordering System
UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — See ITT Document 3 Includes 10% social value (80%)
Cost — See Annex 4 (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 4 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 109 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 109 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fffe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014078-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 15:07:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014078-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-12T11:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £260,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | tender | 014078-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014078-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T16:07:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fffe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT Document 3 Includes 10% social value"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Annex 4"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Management and Electronic Meal Ordering System",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014078-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014078-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T16:07:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Implementation of a Patient Catering Management and Electronic Meal Ordering System",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T11:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.potts18@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014078-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T16:07:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fffe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT Document 3 Includes 10% social value"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Annex 4"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Management and Electronic Meal Ordering System",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014078-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014078-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T16:07:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Implementation of a Patient Catering Management and Electronic Meal Ordering System",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T11:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.potts18@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}