← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Contract Three Spires Trust

Buyer: THREE SPIRES TRUST →

BuyerTHREE SPIRES TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Trust is seeking a single supplier to provide catering to five of its schools, one secondary school and four primary schools. The Trust reserves the right to add other schools currently in the Trust and for any new schools joining the Trust to the contract should it be required. The successful supplier will be required to gain admitted body status to the Local Government Pension Scheme

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Catering Contract Three Spires Trust

Statusactive
Value£4,050,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Sept 2026 to 22 Feb 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055fda
Latest release ID070730-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 10:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070730-2026
15 Jul 2025tender040250-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-13153266",
    "name": "THREE SPIRES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Catering Contract Three Spires Trust",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4050000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "If the Trust grows with additional schools, they may be added to this contract"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:55:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06576188",
          "name": "TAYLOR SHAW LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Contract Three Spires Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking a single supplier to provide catering to five of its schools, one secondary school and four primary schools.\nThe Trust reserves the right to add other schools currently in the Trust and for any new schools joining the Trust to the contract should it be required.\nThe successful supplier will be required to gain admitted body status to the Local Government Pension Scheme",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13153266",
      "name": "THREE SPIRES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Beacon Building Stafford Education & Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13153266",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@threespirestrust.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDWZ-3131-JRTX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Croshaw",
        "email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06576188",
      "name": "TAYLOR SHAW LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.taylorshaw.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06576188",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "education.business@taylorshaw.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYWJ-2955-LJDH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-13153266",
    "name": "THREE SPIRES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Catering Contract Three Spires Trust",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4050000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "If the Trust grows with additional schools, they may be added to this contract"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:55:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06576188",
          "name": "TAYLOR SHAW LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Contract Three Spires Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking a single supplier to provide catering to five of its schools, one secondary school and four primary schools.\nThe Trust reserves the right to add other schools currently in the Trust and for any new schools joining the Trust to the contract should it be required.\nThe successful supplier will be required to gain admitted body status to the Local Government Pension Scheme",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13153266",
      "name": "THREE SPIRES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Beacon Building Stafford Education & Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13153266",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@threespirestrust.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDWZ-3131-JRTX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Croshaw",
        "email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06576188",
      "name": "TAYLOR SHAW LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.taylorshaw.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06576188",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "education.business@taylorshaw.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYWJ-2955-LJDH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040250-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040250-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T18:19:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-13153266",
    "name": "THREE SPIRES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be 2 x 12 month extensions available should both parties agree in writing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Written response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "There is a  qualification stage used to identify suitable suppliers by their business profile, as found on the Central Digital Platform, supplier references and their technical capabilities.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Contract Three Spires Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "040250-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040250-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T18:19:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This is a two stage process, with an initial selection stage to create a shortlisted group of bidders, who will be invited to participate in the second stage - the ITT"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking a single supplier to provide catering to five of its schools, one secondary school and four primary schools.\nThe Trust reserves the right to add other schools currently in the Trust and for any new schools joining the Trust to the contract should it be required.\nThe successful supplier will be required to gain admitted body status to the Local Government Pension Scheme.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The stage one documents to be returned via the Bidiful Portal\nhttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13153266",
      "name": "THREE SPIRES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Beacon Building Stafford Education & Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13153266",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Croshaw",
        "email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07765 062169"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDWZ-3131-JRTX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}