Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Buyer: Dover District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Dover District Council (“the Council”) wishes to select and appoint up to two additional Caterers to provide Catering Services at the Maison Dieu, Dover and invites prospective Caterers to submit an offer to meet the Council’s requirements. The License is anticipated to commence upon 1st May 2026 and will continue until 31st March 2031 unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the License. A break clause will be available to both parties on 1st April 2029. Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. The completed ITT response is to be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 hours on the 30th March 2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Catering-services./GZ58Q67Z55 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/GZ58Q67Z55
UKJ44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,243 | 4 median · 12.5 average (874 of 2,243 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (902 of 2,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ44 | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 61 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0660a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018867-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 11:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018867-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-23T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Catering-services./GZ58Q67Z55 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/GZ58Q67Z55 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 018867-2026 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | tender | 018842-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018867-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T11:57:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1018400384",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Concession - Maison Dieu, Dover",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:57:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dover District Council (“the Council”) wishes to select and appoint up to two additional Caterers to provide Catering Services at the Maison Dieu, Dover and invites prospective Caterers to submit an offer to meet the Council’s requirements. The License is anticipated to commence upon 1st May 2026 and will continue until 31st March 2031 unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the License. A break clause will be available to both parties on 1st April 2029. \nExpressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. The completed ITT response is to be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 hours on the 30th March 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Catering-services./GZ58Q67Z55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/GZ58Q67Z55",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Catering-services./GZ58Q67Z55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/GZ58Q67Z55",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Coulls",
"email": "dean.coulls@dover.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018867-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T11:57:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1018400384",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Concession - Maison Dieu, Dover",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:57:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dover District Council (“the Council”) wishes to select and appoint up to two additional Caterers to provide Catering Services at the Maison Dieu, Dover and invites prospective Caterers to submit an offer to meet the Council’s requirements. The License is anticipated to commence upon 1st May 2026 and will continue until 31st March 2031 unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the License. A break clause will be available to both parties on 1st April 2029. \nExpressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. The completed ITT response is to be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 hours on the 30th March 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Catering-services./GZ58Q67Z55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/GZ58Q67Z55",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Catering-services./GZ58Q67Z55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/GZ58Q67Z55",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Coulls",
"email": "dean.coulls@dover.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018842-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T11:25:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1018400384",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Concession - Maison Dieu, Dover",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018842-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018842-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:25:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dover District Council (“the Council”) wishes to select and appoint up to two additional Caterers to provide Catering Services at the Maison Dieu, Dover and invites prospective Caterers to submit an offer to meet the Council’s requirements. The License is anticipated to commence upon 1st May 2026 and will continue until 31st March 2031 unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the License. A break clause will be available to both parties on 1st April 2029. \nExpressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. The completed ITT response is to be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 hours on the 30th March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Coulls",
"email": "dean.coulls@dover.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}