← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering at The Birches

Buyer: Housing Solutions →

BuyerHousing Solutions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of catering services at The Birches residential facility, including the preparation and delivery of daily meals and associated food services for residents, in line with dietary, nutritional and regulatory requirements. The contract supports ongoing service delivery within the care setting and has an estimated value of up to GBP1,000,000 over a maximum term of five-year (2+2+1).

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions 55523000Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions 55523000

Lot details

Lot 1

Housing Solutions has awarded a contract for the provision of catering services at The Birches following a further competition conducted under the YPO Building in Use DPS - Lot 1: Catering Services (Reference 879). The contract covers the delivery of high quality catering services for the residents, including meal planning, food preparation, service delivery, and associated catering operations. The contract commenced on the 1st of June 2026 and is for a maximum term of five years (2+2+1), subject to extension options and satisfactory performance. The total estimated value is up to GBP1 million over the maximum term.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Meeting The Specification - Meals & Nutrition — 12%
Service Delivery - Syaffing/ Traing/ Resources — 8%
Contract management — 6%
Customer Care — 9%
Food hygiene, Health, safety and Quality Control — 10%
Social Value — 5%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering services for other enterprises or other institutionsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions (55523000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 559684 median · 11.5 average (270 of 968 with a bid count)1.9 average (278 of 968 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1145 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHousing Solutions conducted a further competition under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Invitations to tender were issued through the DPS in accordance with the DPS rules. One compliant tender submission was received and evaluated against the published award criteria. Following evaluation, the contract was awarded to the successful tenderer. The award relates to a call-off contract under an existing DPS and does not constitute a separate procurement requiring publication of a prior contract notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057988-2026-Catering - 2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8eb
Latest release ID057988-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 10:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract057988-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057988-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T11:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
    "name": "Housing Solutions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057988-2026-Catering - 2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183515",
          "name": "Sophie's catering"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Catering - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing Solutions has awarded a contract for the provision of catering services at The Birches following a further competition conducted under the YPO Building in Use DPS - Lot 1: Catering Services (Reference 879). The contract covers the delivery of high quality catering services for the residents, including meal planning, food preparation, service delivery, and associated catering operations. The contract commenced on the 1st of June 2026 and is for a maximum term of five years (2+2+1), subject to extension options and satisfactory performance. The total estimated value is up to GBP1 million over the maximum term.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting The Specification - Meals & Nutrition",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery - Syaffing/ Traing/ Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Food hygiene, Health, safety and Quality Control",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering at The Birches",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering services at The Birches residential facility, including the preparation and delivery of daily meals and associated food services for residents, in line with dietary, nutritional and regulatory requirements. The contract supports ongoing service delivery within the care setting and has an estimated value of up to GBP1,000,000 over a maximum term of five-year (2+2+1).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55523000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Housing Solutions conducted a further competition under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Invitations to tender were issued through the DPS in accordance with the DPS rules. One compliant tender submission was received and evaluated against the published award criteria. Following evaluation, the contract was awarded to the successful tenderer. The award relates to a call-off contract under an existing DPS and does not constitute a separate procurement requiring publication of a prior contract notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
      "name": "Housing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown House, Crown Square, Waldeck Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housingsolutions.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Obatusin",
        "email": "Procurement@housingsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628543120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183515",
      "name": "Sophie's catering",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG42 5HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3, Coote Close Binfield , Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sophie's catering"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inquiries@sophiescatering.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057988-2026-Catering - 2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057988-2026-Catering - 2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Housing Solutions conducted a further competition under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), Building in Use – Lot 1: Catering Services (Reference 879), which had been established and operated by YPO in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations.\nAt the time of publishing the contracting opportunity, YPO confirmed that there were 67 active catering suppliers registered within the relevant DPS category and eligible to participate in the competition. Invitations to tender were issued through the DPS in accordance with the rules governing the procurement.\nFollowing the closing date for submissions, one tender response was received from Sophies Catering. The submission was evaluated in accordance with the published procurement documents and award criteria by an evaluation panel. Following completion of the evaluation process, the tender was assessed as meeting Housing Solutions' requirements and offering value for money, and the contract was subsequently awarded to Sophies Catering.\nThe contract relates to the provision of comprehensive catering services for residents at The Birches, supporting the delivery of high-quality meal services and associated catering operations within the scheme.\nThe contract commenced on 1 June 2026 and has a maximum duration of five years, structured as an initial two-year term, followed by the option to extend for a further two years, and a final one-year extension option (2 + 2 + 1), subject to satisfactory performance and continued business requirements.\nThe total estimated value of the contract over the maximum five-year term is estimated to be up GBP1,000,000.\n(MT Ref:237567)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 057988-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057988-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T11:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
    "name": "Housing Solutions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057988-2026-Catering - 2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183515",
          "name": "Sophie's catering"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Catering - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing Solutions has awarded a contract for the provision of catering services at The Birches following a further competition conducted under the YPO Building in Use DPS - Lot 1: Catering Services (Reference 879). The contract covers the delivery of high quality catering services for the residents, including meal planning, food preparation, service delivery, and associated catering operations. The contract commenced on the 1st of June 2026 and is for a maximum term of five years (2+2+1), subject to extension options and satisfactory performance. The total estimated value is up to GBP1 million over the maximum term.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting The Specification - Meals & Nutrition",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery - Syaffing/ Traing/ Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Food hygiene, Health, safety and Quality Control",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering at The Birches",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering services at The Birches residential facility, including the preparation and delivery of daily meals and associated food services for residents, in line with dietary, nutritional and regulatory requirements. The contract supports ongoing service delivery within the care setting and has an estimated value of up to GBP1,000,000 over a maximum term of five-year (2+2+1).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55523000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Housing Solutions conducted a further competition under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Invitations to tender were issued through the DPS in accordance with the DPS rules. One compliant tender submission was received and evaluated against the published award criteria. Following evaluation, the contract was awarded to the successful tenderer. The award relates to a call-off contract under an existing DPS and does not constitute a separate procurement requiring publication of a prior contract notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
      "name": "Housing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown House, Crown Square, Waldeck Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housingsolutions.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Obatusin",
        "email": "Procurement@housingsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628543120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183515",
      "name": "Sophie's catering",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG42 5HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3, Coote Close Binfield , Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sophie's catering"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inquiries@sophiescatering.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057988-2026-Catering - 2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057988-2026-Catering - 2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Housing Solutions conducted a further competition under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), Building in Use – Lot 1: Catering Services (Reference 879), which had been established and operated by YPO in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations.\nAt the time of publishing the contracting opportunity, YPO confirmed that there were 67 active catering suppliers registered within the relevant DPS category and eligible to participate in the competition. Invitations to tender were issued through the DPS in accordance with the rules governing the procurement.\nFollowing the closing date for submissions, one tender response was received from Sophies Catering. The submission was evaluated in accordance with the published procurement documents and award criteria by an evaluation panel. Following completion of the evaluation process, the tender was assessed as meeting Housing Solutions' requirements and offering value for money, and the contract was subsequently awarded to Sophies Catering.\nThe contract relates to the provision of comprehensive catering services for residents at The Birches, supporting the delivery of high-quality meal services and associated catering operations within the scheme.\nThe contract commenced on 1 June 2026 and has a maximum duration of five years, structured as an initial two-year term, followed by the option to extend for a further two years, and a final one-year extension option (2 + 2 + 1), subject to satisfactory performance and continued business requirements.\nThe total estimated value of the contract over the maximum five-year term is estimated to be up GBP1,000,000.\n(MT Ref:237567)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}