← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Catering and Pest Control Services

Buyer: Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body →

BuyerScottish Parliamentary Corporate Body
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Catering and Pest Control Services (including the purchase and maintenance of SPCB Heavy Equipment) within the Holyrood building.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment 50883000Pest-control services 90922000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Catering and Pest Control Services (including the purchase and maintenance of SPCB Heavy Equipment) within the Holyrood building. Additional information: Any dates provided are estimated and may be subject to stage due to governance processes.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment, Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment (50883000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer45.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751205 median · 10.7 average (87 of 120 with a bid count)2.5 average (94 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058d61
Latest release ID051091-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 25 2025 12:58:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2025planning051091-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051091-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-25T13:58:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
    "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808134"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Catering and Pest Control Services (including the purchase and maintenance of SPCB Heavy Equipment) within the Holyrood building. Additional information: Any dates provided are estimated and may be subject to stage due to governance processes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50883000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering and Pest Control Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Catering and Pest Control Services (including the purchase and maintenance of SPCB Heavy Equipment) within the Holyrood building.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
      "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nadia.Smith@parliament.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Indicative Timescales\nTender publication date - 01/10/2025\nSite Visit - 06/10/25 - 10/10/25\nPresentations - 06/01/25 - 08/01/25\nPlease note that these dates are indicative timescales and are subject to change at the discretion of the SPCB.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808134.\n(SC Ref:808134)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2025 · 051091-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "051091-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-25T13:58:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
    "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808134"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Catering and Pest Control Services (including the purchase and maintenance of SPCB Heavy Equipment) within the Holyrood building. Additional information: Any dates provided are estimated and may be subject to stage due to governance processes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50883000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering and Pest Control Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Catering and Pest Control Services (including the purchase and maintenance of SPCB Heavy Equipment) within the Holyrood building.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
      "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nadia.Smith@parliament.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Indicative Timescales\nTender publication date - 01/10/2025\nSite Visit - 06/10/25 - 10/10/25\nPresentations - 06/01/25 - 08/01/25\nPlease note that these dates are indicative timescales and are subject to change at the discretion of the SPCB.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808134.\n(SC Ref:808134)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}