Lot 1
Cashless catering solution for up to nine secondary schools to include all hardware, software and technical support. Further details of the procurement contained within tender documents which are available via tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk.
Participate on lionhearttrust.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Cashless catering solution for up to nine secondary schools within Lionheart Educational Trust (based in Leicester and Leicestershire) for a five year period commencing July 2023. Solution to fully integrate with existing Trust systems.
UKF
Cashless catering solution for up to nine secondary schools to include all hardware, software and technical support. Further details of the procurement contained within tender documents which are available via tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 53 | 4 median · 9.7 average (17 of 53 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (17 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 110 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 110 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03898d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033957-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 30 2022 15:04:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-01-13T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-01-13T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.lionhearttrust.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2022 | tender | 033957-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033957-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-30T15:04:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03898d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08473899",
"name": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LHTCash001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract is for a minimum 36 months with the option of extending for a further 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cashless catering solution for up to nine secondary schools to include all hardware, software and technical support. Further details of the procurement contained within tender documents which are available via tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cashless catering tender",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-13T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Planned to re-procure in 2028."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-13T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Cashless catering solution for up to nine secondary schools within Lionheart Educational Trust (based in Leicester and Leicestershire) for a five year period commencing July 2023. Solution to fully integrate with existing Trust systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08473899",
"name": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE16JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SOUTH ALBION STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08473899",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"name": "Mo Chatra",
"email": "mo.chatra@lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164979330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69777",
"name": "Lionheart Educational Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lionheart Educational Trust c/o Beauchamp City Sixth Form, South Albion Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lionheart Educational Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033957-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-30T15:04:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03898d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08473899",
"name": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LHTCash001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract is for a minimum 36 months with the option of extending for a further 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cashless catering solution for up to nine secondary schools to include all hardware, software and technical support. Further details of the procurement contained within tender documents which are available via tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cashless catering tender",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-13T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Planned to re-procure in 2028."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-13T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Cashless catering solution for up to nine secondary schools within Lionheart Educational Trust (based in Leicester and Leicestershire) for a five year period commencing July 2023. Solution to fully integrate with existing Trust systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08473899",
"name": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE16JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SOUTH ALBION STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08473899",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"name": "Mo Chatra",
"email": "mo.chatra@lionhearttrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164979330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69777",
"name": "Lionheart Educational Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lionheart Educational Trust c/o Beauchamp City Sixth Form, South Albion Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lionheart Educational Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lionhearttrust.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}