Lot 1
We would require 5 cash machines for the below sites:London & York Sites: Large/Medium Capacity Cash Recycling Machines Manchester, Shildon, and Bradford Sites: Medium/Small Capacity Machines
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
The Science Museum Group ("SMG", the "Authority") is the world’s pre-eminent group of museums devoted to the history of science, technology, industry and Medicine. SMG incorporates the Science Museum (South Kensington, London), the National Railway Museum (York), Locomotion (Shildon), the National Science and Media Museum (Bradford), the Science and Industry Museum (Manchester) and a collections storage site at the National Collections Centre (Wroughton). SMG has the status of a Non-Departmental Public Body (NDPB) and is an arm’s length body accountable to the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) for the expenditure of its Grant-in Aid. It is also regarded as holding charitable and educational status, being listed under Schedule 3 of the Charities Act 2011. SMG functions as an individual entity with the statutory objectives of care and promotion of its collection and associated events and educational programmes. To establish an Agreement for of cash recycling machines.
UKI33 · UKD33 · UKE41 · UKC14 · UKE21
We would require 5 cash machines for the below sites:London & York Sites: Large/Medium Capacity Cash Recycling Machines Manchester, Shildon, and Bradford Sites: Medium/Small Capacity Machines
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Automatic cash dispensers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Automatic cash dispensers (30123200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI33 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 85 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 85 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ca03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041146-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 20 2024 11:11:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-02-24T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-02-24T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | tender | 041146-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041146-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T11:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93536",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3572M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We would require 5 cash machines for the below sites:London & York Sites: Large/Medium Capacity Cash Recycling Machines Manchester, Shildon, and Bradford Sites: Medium/Small Capacity Machines",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
},
{
"region": "UKD33"
},
{
"region": "UKE41"
},
{
"region": "UKC14"
},
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic cash dispensers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cash Recycling Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-24T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group (\"SMG\", the \"Authority\") is the world’s pre-eminent group of museums devoted to the history of science, technology, industry and Medicine. SMG incorporates the Science Museum (South Kensington, London), the National Railway Museum (York), Locomotion (Shildon), the National Science and Media Museum (Bradford), the Science and Industry Museum (Manchester) and a collections storage site at the National Collections Centre (Wroughton). SMG has the status of a Non-Departmental Public Body (NDPB) and is an arm’s length body accountable to the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) for the expenditure of its Grant-in Aid. It is also regarded as holding charitable and educational status, being listed under Schedule 3 of the Charities Act 2011. SMG functions as an individual entity with the statutory objectives of care and promotion of its collection and associated events and educational programmes. To establish an Agreement for of cash recycling machines.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "31/01/2025 - ITT clarification period closes 14/02/2025; 12pm - Closing date for receipt by the Authority of Tenderer Responses to the ITT 24/02/2025 - Evaluation of ITT Responses Completed",
"classification": {
"id": "30123200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic cash dispensers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93536",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "South Kensington ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Science Museum Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"name": "Rahul Rajendran",
"email": "rahul.rajendran@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96005",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Kensington ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Science Museum Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041146-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T11:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93536",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3572M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We would require 5 cash machines for the below sites:London & York Sites: Large/Medium Capacity Cash Recycling Machines Manchester, Shildon, and Bradford Sites: Medium/Small Capacity Machines",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
},
{
"region": "UKD33"
},
{
"region": "UKE41"
},
{
"region": "UKC14"
},
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic cash dispensers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cash Recycling Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-24T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group (\"SMG\", the \"Authority\") is the world’s pre-eminent group of museums devoted to the history of science, technology, industry and Medicine. SMG incorporates the Science Museum (South Kensington, London), the National Railway Museum (York), Locomotion (Shildon), the National Science and Media Museum (Bradford), the Science and Industry Museum (Manchester) and a collections storage site at the National Collections Centre (Wroughton). SMG has the status of a Non-Departmental Public Body (NDPB) and is an arm’s length body accountable to the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) for the expenditure of its Grant-in Aid. It is also regarded as holding charitable and educational status, being listed under Schedule 3 of the Charities Act 2011. SMG functions as an individual entity with the statutory objectives of care and promotion of its collection and associated events and educational programmes. To establish an Agreement for of cash recycling machines.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "31/01/2025 - ITT clarification period closes 14/02/2025; 12pm - Closing date for receipt by the Authority of Tenderer Responses to the ITT 24/02/2025 - Evaluation of ITT Responses Completed",
"classification": {
"id": "30123200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic cash dispensers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93536",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "South Kensington ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Science Museum Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"name": "Rahul Rajendran",
"email": "rahul.rajendran@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96005",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Kensington ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Science Museum Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}