← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cash Receipting (Pay360)

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The Council requires a contract for the support and maintenance of the its current cash receipting system.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Technical support services 71356300System and support services 72250000Software support services 72261000Technical computer support services 72611000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement for this Contract was conducted as a negotiated procedure in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 Regulation 6.—(1)(b)(ii) which states that “A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract— (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons— (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons”

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support services, Technical support services, System and support services, Technical computer support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer224 median · 15.3 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)3.7 average (15 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83804 median · 12.3 average (54 of 80 with a bid count)3.7 average (55 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 Regulation 6.—(1)(b)(ii) which states that “A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract— (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons— (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons”.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000695-2021-RC-CPU-20-296-1

Statusactive
Value£163,030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a0b
Latest release ID000695-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jan 13 2021 16:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2021award, contract000695-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000695-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-13T16:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000695-2021-RC-CPU-20-296-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1565",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-20-296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement for this Contract was conducted as a negotiated procedure in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 Regulation 6.—(1)(b)(ii) which states that “A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract— (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons—  (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons”",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cash Receipting (Pay360)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a contract for the support and maintenance of the its current cash receipting system.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2105/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 Regulation 6.—(1)(b)(ii) which states that “A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract— (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons—  (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons”.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.o'neill@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1565",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uddingston",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tannochside Park , Ellismuir Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698805199",
        "telephone": "+44 7939509325"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1566",
      "name": "See V1.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See V1.4.3 below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See V1.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000695-2021-RC-CPU-20-296-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163029.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000695-2021-RC-CPU-20-296-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:641062)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2021 · 000695-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000695-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-13T16:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000695-2021-RC-CPU-20-296-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1565",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-20-296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement for this Contract was conducted as a negotiated procedure in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 Regulation 6.—(1)(b)(ii) which states that “A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract— (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons—  (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons”",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cash Receipting (Pay360)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a contract for the support and maintenance of the its current cash receipting system.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2105/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 Regulation 6.—(1)(b)(ii) which states that “A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract— (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons—  (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons”.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.o'neill@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1565",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uddingston",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tannochside Park , Ellismuir Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698805199",
        "telephone": "+44 7939509325"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1566",
      "name": "See V1.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See V1.4.3 below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See V1.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000695-2021-RC-CPU-20-296-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163029.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000695-2021-RC-CPU-20-296-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:641062)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}