Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cleaning services delivery for cluster of schools within the Trust.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066560 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046981-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 10:53:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024369-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 046981-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 024369-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | tender | 020899-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046981-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T11:53:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066560",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11963458",
"name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carlton Academy Trust Cleaning Tender Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4699823
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:53:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08193203",
"name": "LARK CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066560",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carlton Academy Trust Framework Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cleaning services delivery for cluster of schools within the Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11963458",
"name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD3 0DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Bolling"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11963458",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dhh@catrust.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGX-3272-NBRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08193203",
"name": "LARK CLEANING SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hornbeam Square South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bettercleanservices.co.uk/york",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08193203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "york@bettercleanservices.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHR-9567-LCVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046981-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T11:53:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066560",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11963458",
"name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carlton Academy Trust Cleaning Tender Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4699823
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:53:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08193203",
"name": "LARK CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066560",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carlton Academy Trust Framework Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cleaning services delivery for cluster of schools within the Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11963458",
"name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD3 0DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Bolling"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11963458",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dhh@catrust.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGX-3272-NBRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG2 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBY-5265-PHLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08193203",
"name": "LARK CLEANING SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hornbeam Square South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bettercleanservices.co.uk/york",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08193203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "york@bettercleanservices.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHR-9567-LCVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024369-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T09:25:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066560",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11963458",
"name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066560",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4824000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5790560
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to absorb additional schools into the framework if they join the Trust and contracts with current supply end."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible one year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Cleaning Services at Carlton Academy Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 4824000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5790560
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.redboxportal.com",
"description": "Login required- access can be granted by emailing admin@redboxcs.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "024369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T09:25:15Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "024369-2026",
"description": "Amended End date and extension end dates to 5 years in total rather than 6 years."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "One contractor supplier preferred for contract management and economies in scale."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Based on prevailing year management fee and sundries %"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Carlton Academy Trust has decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe schools involved are: -\nOulton Academy, LS26 8EX\nHigh Park School, BD9 6RY\nBeechcliffe Thackley School, BD10 0TD\nCarlton Mills Primary School, BD9 5AT\nMarshfield Primary School, BD5 9DS\nThorpe Primary School, BD10 9PY\nCarlton Bolling Academy, BD3 0DU\nThis tender will establish a Framework Agreement which will allow the Trust to add additional schools to the contract throughout the tenure. Any joining schools will align with the same contract end date.\nStart date 1st September 2026- with Oulton joining on 1st October 2026\nThe Contract Duration and Structure\nInitial Term: 3 years (with 2 optional one-year extensions).\nFinancial Model:Guaranteed fixed cost model: Defined annual labour costs, operation overheads and management fees.\nIt is the intention of the Trust to appoint a single contractor in order to maximise the benefits for all parties.\nThe quality of the service and the proposed budget for the second year will be reviewed three months before the expiry of the first twelve months. The Trust at this time reserves the right to terminate the contract should either the quality or future costs be unacceptable.\nSome TUPE Data outstanding- will issue as clarification asap.\nNote Pay increases will be agreed 10th March 2026 for April 2026 and a clarification will be issued to agree how bidders should apply this and April 2027 awards, as soon as possible.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via www.redboxportal.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11963458",
"name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD3 0DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Bolling"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11963458",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGX-3272-NBRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Short time frame to tender.\nEngagement with marketplace through consultancy."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020899-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T13:37:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066560",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11963458",
"name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066560",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4824000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5790560
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to absorb additional schools into the framework if they join the Trust and contracts with current supply end."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible one year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Cleaning Services at Carlton Academy Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 4824000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5790560
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.redboxportal.com",
"description": "Login required- access can be granted by emailing admin@redboxcs.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020899-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020899-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T13:37:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "One contractor supplier preferred for contract management and economies in scale."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Based on prevailing year management fee and sundries %"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Carlton Academy Trust has decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. \nThe schools involved are: - \nOulton Academy, LS26 8EX \nHigh Park School, BD9 6RY \nBeechcliffe Thackley School, BD10 0TD \nCarlton Mills Primary School, BD9 5AT \nMarshfield Primary School, BD5 9DS \nThorpe Primary School, BD10 9PY \nCarlton Bolling Academy, BD3 0DU \nThis tender will establish a Framework Agreement which will allow the Trust to add additional schools to the contract throughout the tenure. Any joining schools will align with the same contract end date.\nStart date 1st September 2026- with Oulton joining on 1st October 2026\nThe Contract Duration and Structure \nInitial Term: 3 years (with 2 optional one-year extensions). \nFinancial Model:Guaranteed fixed cost model: Defined annual labour costs, operation overheads and management fees. \nIt is the intention of the Trust to appoint a single contractor in order to maximise the benefits for all parties. \nThe quality of the service and the proposed budget for the second year will be reviewed three months before the expiry of the first twelve months. The Trust at this time reserves the right to terminate the contract should either the quality or future costs be unacceptable. \nSome TUPE Data outstanding- will issue as clarification asap.\nNote Pay increases will be agreed 10th March 2026 for April 2026 and a clarification will be issued to agree how bidders should apply this and April 2027 awards, as soon as possible.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via www.redboxportal.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11963458",
"name": "CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD3 0DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Bolling"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11963458",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGX-3272-NBRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Short time frame to tender.\nEngagement with marketplace through consultancy."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}