Lot 1
No lot description published.
Westmorland and Furness Council are publishing this notice to advise of the future intention to re-commission and procure their Targeted Careers Information, Advice and Guidance services to support young people to participate. The focus of the contract is to increase participation in education and training, reduce the numbers of NEET and Not Knowns and to ensure vulnerable young people get the careers support they need to successfully transition into adulthood.
UKD12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Career guidance services, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Career guidance services (79634000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD12 | 5 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 742 | 4 median · 7.3 average (10 of 742 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 742 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051c14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024319-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 16:20:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,005,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024319-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024319-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T17:20:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Careers, Information, Advice and Guidance (CIAG)",
"value": {
"amount": 2005000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2005000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council are publishing this notice to advise of the future intention to re-commission and procure their Targeted Careers Information, Advice and Guidance services to support young people to participate. The focus of the contract is to increase participation in education and training, reduce the numbers of NEET and Not Knowns and to ensure vulnerable young people get the careers support they need to successfully transition into adulthood.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T17:20:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024319-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T17:20:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Careers, Information, Advice and Guidance (CIAG)",
"value": {
"amount": 2005000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2005000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council are publishing this notice to advise of the future intention to re-commission and procure their Targeted Careers Information, Advice and Guidance services to support young people to participate. The focus of the contract is to increase participation in education and training, reduce the numbers of NEET and Not Knowns and to ensure vulnerable young people get the careers support they need to successfully transition into adulthood.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T17:20:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}