← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Care at Home & Reablement Flexible Framework

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£57,412,490
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Adult Social Care Home Care and Reablement services, flexible framework with multiple lots

Delivery location

UKI63, GB

Categories

Social work services 85310000Social services 85320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2028 to 31 May 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services, Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI631003 median · 41.5 average (67 of 100 with a bid count)6.5 average (68 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4776 median · 17 average (8 of 477 with a bid count)3.9 average (8 of 477 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£37,352,538 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £57,412,490.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a311
Latest release ID048584-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 10:46:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£57,412,490
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048584-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048584-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:46:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a311",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care at Home & Reablement Flexible Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 57412490,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 68894988
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Adult Social Care Home Care and Reablement services, flexible framework with multiple lots",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048584-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048584-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:46:29+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048584-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048584-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:46:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a311",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care at Home & Reablement Flexible Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 57412490,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 68894988
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Adult Social Care Home Care and Reablement services, flexible framework with multiple lots",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048584-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048584-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:46:29+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}