← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Care and People Planning Software for Reablement and Sensory Services

Buyer: Essex Cares Limited →

BuyerEssex Cares Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH3 · UKJ2

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bespoke development services addressing the following enhancements to the CareLineLive cloud software solution in use by the Buyer: Access Financials: Invoicing - 6 days Mileage - 4 days Mobile App Rota View - 45 days Roster: Actual Times - 39 days, and; Select Pay Integration - 24 days These bespoke developments will be in accordance with the specification for each agreed by the Buyer and the Supplier.

Contract periodto 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,1313 median · 37.4 average (461 of 1,131 with a bid count)3.7 average (506 of 1,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH324 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051266-2025-ecm_10429-1

Statusactive
Value£445,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05025f
Latest release ID051266-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 12:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate051266-2025
14 Apr 2025award, contract014914-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051266-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T13:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05025f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
    "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051266-2025-ecm_10429-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07915812",
          "name": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Bespoke development services addressing the following enhancements to the CareLineLive cloud software solution in use by the Buyer: \nAccess Financials: Invoicing - 6 days \nMileage - 4 days  \nMobile App Rota View - 45 days  \nRoster: Actual Times - 39 days, and; Select Pay Integration - 24 days \nThese bespoke developments will be in accordance with the specification for each agreed by the Buyer and the Supplier.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Seax House, Victoria Road South, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care and People Planning Software for Reablement and Sensory Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3330133406"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07915812",
      "name": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH17 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bolney Place, Cowford Road, Bolney"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.carelinelive.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07915812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@carelinelive.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3300885767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07915812",
      "name": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH17 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bolney Place, Cowford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.carelinelive.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07915812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@carelinelive.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3300885767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051266-2025-ecm_10429-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Seax House, Victoria Road South, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ2"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 445300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051266-2025-ecm_10429-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: For the Supplier to enable a set of enhancements to the CareLineLive cloud software solution, to benefit the Buyer and the Buyer's operations.",
          "description": "Bespoke development services addressing the following enhancements to the CareLineLive cloud software solution in use by the Buyer."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051266-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "051266-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T13:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05025f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
    "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051266-2025-ecm_10429-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07915812",
          "name": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Bespoke development services addressing the following enhancements to the CareLineLive cloud software solution in use by the Buyer: \nAccess Financials: Invoicing - 6 days \nMileage - 4 days  \nMobile App Rota View - 45 days  \nRoster: Actual Times - 39 days, and; Select Pay Integration - 24 days \nThese bespoke developments will be in accordance with the specification for each agreed by the Buyer and the Supplier.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Seax House, Victoria Road South, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care and People Planning Software for Reablement and Sensory Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3330133406"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07915812",
      "name": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH17 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bolney Place, Cowford Road, Bolney"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.carelinelive.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07915812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@carelinelive.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3300885767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07915812",
      "name": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH17 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bolney Place, Cowford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.carelinelive.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07915812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAS Networks Limited T/A Careline Live"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@carelinelive.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3300885767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051266-2025-ecm_10429-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Seax House, Victoria Road South, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ2"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 445300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051266-2025-ecm_10429-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: For the Supplier to enable a set of enhancements to the CareLineLive cloud software solution, to benefit the Buyer and the Buyer's operations.",
          "description": "Bespoke development services addressing the following enhancements to the CareLineLive cloud software solution in use by the Buyer."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2025 · 014914-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-14T12:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05025f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
    "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014914-2025-ecm_10429-1",
      "title": "Care and People Planning Software for Reablement and Sensory Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07915812",
          "name": "MAS Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for One period of up to 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Services include: \n•\tThe software functionality is detailed on ww.carelinelive.com.  Within the procurement process, CareLineLive have submitted responses to Essex Cares' enquiries about the functionality achievable by CareLineLive and not all the requirements listed in Schedule 1 of the Agreement are provided for by the current CareLineLive solution. Responses detailed in Schedule 1 of the Agreement.\n•\tUnlimited Management Platform (scheduling system) licences. \n•\t1050 Carer Companion mobile app licences.\n•\tUnlimited Care Circle (Family Portal) licences.\n•\tReal only access to the database associated with the 'live' CareLineLive environment for Essex Cares Limited.\n•\t1 x additional CareLineLive environment to be used for testing/learning ('staging' environment). \n•\tAll initial onboarding and training for the usage of CareLineLive \n•\tAll day to day support for the usage of CareLineLive.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Seax House\nVictoria Road South\nChelmsford\nEssex\nCM1 1QH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care and People Planning Software for Reablement and Sensory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of system for Essex Cares Limited Regulated and Sensory operations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was concluded using the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement (RM1557.14).\nCCS templates were used in order to created a long list of potential suppliers.  The conformance scope of requirements enabled ECL to sift these suppliers to a manageable short list who were invited demonstrate their software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "faxNumber": "+44 3330133406"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07915812",
      "name": "MAS Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bolney, Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH17 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bolney Place, Cowford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.carelinelive.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07915812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAS Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jh@carelinelive.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3300885767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014914-2025-ecm_10429-1",
      "title": "Care and People Planning Software for Reablement and Sensory Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 348300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014914-2025-ecm_10429-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}