Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 30 Apr 2026, 09:34 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Carbon Footprint Measurement Project

Official notice

Authority: Heritage Fund (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£36,000£45,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 29 May 2026
Contract term 5 moends 30 Oct 2026 · starts 15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The aim of this work is to provide a road map to improve and update the accuracy of our carbon footprint measurement approach.

Specifically:

Review existing project carbon footprint data and identify insights and gaps. Including an updated estimate on the Heritage Fund’s carbon footprint of its portfolio for the 2025-26 financial year.

Explore alternative additional methods for measuring carbon footprint including alignment with other funders.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6K49BH635N ↗

CPV: Business and management consultancy and related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 moSMEPublished value£36,000
Contract period: 15 Jun 2026 – 30 Oct 2026 (5 mo)Value: £36,000 exc. VAT · £45,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Criterion 1 - Quality: 70%
  • Criterion 3 - Price: 20%
  • Criterion 2 - Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Criterion 1 - Quality: Quality
  • Criterion 2 - Social Value: Social Value
  • Criterion 3 - Price: Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Apr 2026, 09:34 BST
Last source update
30 Apr 2026, 09:34 BST
Authority reference
NHMF 0377
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-039633
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Business and management consultancy and related services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068eca Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
29 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
22 May 2026, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 Apr 2026 → 15 Jun 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published175 days ago
    30 Apr 2026, 09:34 BST
  2. Clarification questions by153 days ago
    22 May 2026, 16:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline146 days ago
    29 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts130 days ago
    15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Apr 2026, 09:34 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Heritage Fund

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PXVH-5968-TCRD Cannon Bridge House, 25 Dowgate Hill, London, London, EC4R 2YAContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender