Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Purchase of mounts and scopes for the approved weapon systems used in Force. FX-5308990 x 75 AIMPOINT-200180 x 185 UNITY-FST-MICB x185 UNITY-FST-OMB x 185 LAS-M340DFT-BK-PRO x 185
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a54e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076608-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 10:02:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076608-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076600-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049344-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076608-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:02:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a54e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576493",
"name": "IAN EDGAR(LIVERPOOL)LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1387C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carbine weapon scope and mounts",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of mounts and scopes for the approved weapon systems used in Force. \nFX-5308990 x 75\nAIMPOINT-200180 x 185\nUNITY-FST-MICB x185\nUNITY-FST-OMB x 185\nLAS-M340DFT-BK-PRO x 185",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "one off purchase",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576493",
"name": "IAN EDGAR(LIVERPOOL)LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 - 3 Heather Close, Lyme Green Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00576493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.parker@edgarbrothers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273972
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076608-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076608-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:02:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "One off purchase"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076608-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:02:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a54e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576493",
"name": "IAN EDGAR(LIVERPOOL)LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1387C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carbine weapon scope and mounts",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of mounts and scopes for the approved weapon systems used in Force. \nFX-5308990 x 75\nAIMPOINT-200180 x 185\nUNITY-FST-MICB x185\nUNITY-FST-OMB x 185\nLAS-M340DFT-BK-PRO x 185",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "one off purchase",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576493",
"name": "IAN EDGAR(LIVERPOOL)LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 - 3 Heather Close, Lyme Green Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00576493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.parker@edgarbrothers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273972
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076608-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076608-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:02:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "One off purchase"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076600-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:57:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a54e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576493",
"name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576493",
"name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1387C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carbine weapon scope and mounts",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "mounts and scopes for the carbine weapons purchased. \nM4 5.56 Conversion Kit (DSP) (SECV)\nMicro T-2 2 MOA w/o Mount & Accessories\nFAST AP Micro Mount Black (PMD ONLY)\nFAST Omni Mag Mount Black (PMD ONLY)\nScout Light Turbo Swivel 18350/123 1913 Pict MLOK Z68 Tailcap Black",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "One off purchase",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576493",
"name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 - 3 Heather Close, Lyme Green Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00576493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.parker@edgarbrothers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 228310,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273972
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:57:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "One off purchase"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 228310,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273972
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:57:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "one of purchase, this is a single contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049344-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T08:25:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a54e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 228310,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273972
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T08:25:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12631143",
"name": "Edgar Brothers"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1387C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carbine weapon scope and mounts",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "mounts and scopes for the carbine weapons purchased. \nM4 5.56 Conversion Kit (DSP) (SECV) x 75\nMicro T-2 2 MOA w/o Mount & Accessories x 185\nFAST AP Micro Mount Black (PMD ONLY) x185\nFAST Omni Mag Mount Black (PMD ONLY) x185\nScout Light Turbo Swivel 18350/123 1913 Pict MLOK Z68 Tailcap Black x 185",
"riskDetails": "No known risk",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award in special circumstance as the supplier is the only UK provider of the scopes and mounts needed for the weapons purchased.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12631143",
"name": "Edgar Brothers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 210 134-146 Curtain Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12631143",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.parker@edgarbrothers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}