← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Car Parking Services

Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Northern Trains Limited manages a total estate of 305 car parks with 72 sites currently charged. Up to 40 sites have been identified as potentially suitable for Automatic Number Plate Recognition enforcement based on size, design, occupancy and turnover. Northern will seek to introduce ANPR and at the same time will tender for back office services, a permit system and a digital payment platform.

Categories

Parking services 63712400Car park management services 98351000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 1 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking services, Car park management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fcdf
Latest release ID024639-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 10:43:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024639-2025
4 Apr 2025planningUpdate012959-2025
3 Apr 2025planning012881-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024639-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T11:43:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited manages a total estate of 305 car parks with 72 sites currently charged. Up to 40 sites have been identified as potentially suitable for Automatic Number Plate Recognition enforcement based on size, design, occupancy and turnover. Northern will seek to introduce ANPR and at the same time will tender for back office services, a permit system and a digital payment platform.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024639-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024639-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T11:43:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024639-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024639-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T11:43:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited manages a total estate of 305 car parks with 72 sites currently charged. Up to 40 sites have been identified as potentially suitable for Automatic Number Plate Recognition enforcement based on size, design, occupancy and turnover. Northern will seek to introduce ANPR and at the same time will tender for back office services, a permit system and a digital payment platform.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024639-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024639-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T11:43:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Apr 2025 · 012959-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "012959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T09:06:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1010000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1212000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited manages a total estate of 305 car parks with 72 sites currently charged. Up to 40 sites have been identified as potentially suitable for Automatic Number Plate Recognition enforcement based on size, design, occupancy and turnover. Northern will seek to introduce ANPR and at the same time will tender for back office services, a permit system and a digital payment platform.\nThis requirement consists of 5 work packages:\nDigital Payment: This covers the digital payment solution across the paid parking estate, including requirements to integrate with ANPR. This is likely to be a Direct Award to the National Parking Platform.\nWhitelisting / Permit: ANPR would require a permit solution to support staff, residents, taxis and business parking and a whitelisting solution to support suppliers (Carlisle, ISS, Network Rail, Replacement Buses)\nEnforcement Hardware / Software: Purchase, installation and maintenance of physical ANPR infrastructure and supporting offence identification software. Suppliers will be required to comply with all Network Rail processes, standards and approvals.\nEnforcement Software: Processing software to manage penalty once offence has been identified. Processes should be as automated as possible. Suppliers should be able to support both Parking Charge Notices (PCNs) and Parking Penalty Notices (PPNs).\nEnforcement Processing: Provision of colleagues to process penalties including offence verification, appeal management and prosecutions.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012959-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012959-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-04T09:06:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "A virtual Pre Market Engagement session will take place on the 16th of April at 13:00pm via Teams. This session will involve a presentation given by the Project Manager and Procurement Team to outline the requirements.\nFollowing the session, if the Suppliers are interested in tendering for this opportunity they will be invited to send an expression of interest to NTL (details will follow). Those who have sent an expression of interest will be invited into separate Market Engagement Sessions to discuss the requirement in more detail.\nIn the first instance, please send expressions of interest for the presentation on the 16th of April at 13:00pm to Nick Hyde (nick.hyde@northernrailway.co.uk) and Sarah Nixon (sarah.nixon@northernrailway.co.uk) and an invitation will follow."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Apr 2025 · 012881-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "012881-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T15:36:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1010000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1212000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited manages a total estate of 305 car parks with 72 sites currently charged. Up to 40 sites have been identified as potentially suitable for Automatic Number Plate Recognition enforcement based on size, design, occupancy and turnover. Northern will seek to introduce ANPR and at the same time will tender for back office services, a permit system and a digital payment platform.\nThis requirement consists of 5 work packages: \nDigital Payment: This covers the digital payment solution across the paid parking estate, including requirements to integrate with ANPR. This is likely to be a Direct Award to the National Parking Platform.\nWhitelisting / Permit: ANPR would require a permit solution to support staff, residents, taxis and business parking and a whitelisting solution to support suppliers (Carlisle, ISS, Network Rail, Replacement Buses)\nEnforcement Hardware / Software: Purchase, installation and maintenance of physical ANPR infrastructure and supporting offence identification software. Suppliers will be required to comply with all Network Rail processes, standards and approvals.\nEnforcement Software: Processing software to manage penalty once offence has been identified. Processes should be as automated as possible. Suppliers should be able to support both Parking Charge Notices (PCNs) and Parking Penalty Notices (PPNs).\nEnforcement Processing: Provision of colleagues to process penalties including offence verification, appeal management and prosecutions.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012881-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012881-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-03T15:36:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "A virtual Pre Market Engagement session will take place on the 16th of April at 13:00pm via Teams. This session will involve a presentation given by the Project Manager and Procurement Team to outline the requirements. \nFollowing the session, if the Suppliers are interested in tendering for this opportunity they will be invited to send an expression of interest to NTL (details will follow). Those who have sent an expression of interest will be invited into separate Market Engagement Sessions to discuss the requirement in more detail.\nIn the first instance, please send expressions of interest for the presentation on the 16th of April at 13:00pm to Nick Hyde (nick.hyde@northernrailway.co.uk) and Sarah Nixon (sarah.nixon@northernrailway.co.uk) and an invitation will follow."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}