← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Car Parking Management & Enforcement

Buyer: Bracknell Forest Borough Council →

BuyerBracknell Forest Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,000,000
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking a contractor to operate and manage all Council owned car parks within Bracknell Forest. This will include enforcement of parking regulations within the car parks and around the Borough. This currently extends to 48 sites within Bracknell Forest, though please note the number and location of sites may change during the contract. Full details will be provided in the specification.

Delivery location

UKJ11, GB

Categories

Car park management services 98351000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2028 to 30 Jun 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Car park management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Car park management services (98351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,3003 median · 109.3 average (270 of 1,300 with a bid count)3.5 average (299 of 1,300 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11514 median · 14 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9822 median · 22 average (1 of 98 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067dda
Latest release ID031886-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 11:17:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026planning031886-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T12:17:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Management & Enforcement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a contractor to operate and manage all Council owned car parks within Bracknell Forest.  This will include  enforcement of parking regulations within the car parks and around the Borough.  This currently extends to 48 sites within Bracknell Forest, though please note the number and location of sites may change during the contract.  Full details will be provided in the specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031886-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031886-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:17:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031886-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T12:17:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Management & Enforcement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a contractor to operate and manage all Council owned car parks within Bracknell Forest.  This will include  enforcement of parking regulations within the car parks and around the Borough.  This currently extends to 48 sites within Bracknell Forest, though please note the number and location of sites may change during the contract.  Full details will be provided in the specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031886-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031886-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:17:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}