← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Capital Projects - Consultancy and Architectural Services

Buyer: Meridian Trust →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMeridian Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline31 May 2023
Value£500,000
Published17 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Professional Architectural Support alongside support with property management, capital projects in schools/Academies

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000Advisory architectural services 71210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Meridian Trust (“MERIDIAN TRUST”) wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services in respect of consultancy/architect practise to support the Trust in medium to large scale projects. Also, to work with the Director of Estates to improve the estate and successfully work with external partners such as the Department for Education and Local Authorities. This service relates to projects which the Trust requires professional architectural support alongside an option to support with property management. These will vary in size and value but are all funded via the trust’s Capital and SCA allocation which must be spent in line with Government and Trust policy evidencing best value. The value of projects varies depending on need but typically range from 100k GBP to 5m GBP

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2023 to 31 Aug 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7945 median · 6.5 average (13 of 794 with a bid count)1.8 average (13 of 794 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03befd
Latest release ID010876-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 17 2023 07:49:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2023tender010876-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T08:49:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03befd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80313",
    "name": "Meridian Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03befd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year contract with option to extend for a further 2 by agreement of both parties"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Meridian Trust (“MERIDIAN TRUST”) wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services in respect of consultancy/architect practise to support the Trust in medium to large scale projects. Also, to work with the Director of Estates to improve the estate and successfully work with external partners such as the Department for Education and Local Authorities. This service relates to projects which the Trust requires professional architectural support alongside an option to support with property management. These will vary in size and value but are all funded via the trust’s Capital and SCA allocation which must be spent in line with Government and Trust policy evidencing best value. The value of projects varies depending on need but typically range from 100k GBP to 5m GBP",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire, Bedforshire, Northamptonshire, Linclonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capital Projects - Consultancy and Architectural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36 Months"
    },
    "description": "Professional Architectural Support alongside support with property management, capital projects in schools/Academies",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Architectural and project support based on fixed fee scale depending on project value",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advisory architectural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The successful provider will be expected to provide a list of Professional accreditations but as a minimum have the following:\n-\tChartered Architectural Practice"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Chartered Architectural Practice"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80313",
      "name": "Meridian Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sawtry",
        "postalCode": "PE28 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meridian Trust Offices, Fen Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.meridiantrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43162",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Meridian Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Fran Difranco",
        "email": "fdifranco@meridiantrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223491636"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228901.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228901)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2023 · 010876-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T08:49:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03befd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80313",
    "name": "Meridian Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03befd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year contract with option to extend for a further 2 by agreement of both parties"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Meridian Trust (“MERIDIAN TRUST”) wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services in respect of consultancy/architect practise to support the Trust in medium to large scale projects. Also, to work with the Director of Estates to improve the estate and successfully work with external partners such as the Department for Education and Local Authorities. This service relates to projects which the Trust requires professional architectural support alongside an option to support with property management. These will vary in size and value but are all funded via the trust’s Capital and SCA allocation which must be spent in line with Government and Trust policy evidencing best value. The value of projects varies depending on need but typically range from 100k GBP to 5m GBP",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire, Bedforshire, Northamptonshire, Linclonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capital Projects - Consultancy and Architectural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36 Months"
    },
    "description": "Professional Architectural Support alongside support with property management, capital projects in schools/Academies",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Architectural and project support based on fixed fee scale depending on project value",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advisory architectural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The successful provider will be expected to provide a list of Professional accreditations but as a minimum have the following:\n-\tChartered Architectural Practice"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Chartered Architectural Practice"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80313",
      "name": "Meridian Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sawtry",
        "postalCode": "PE28 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meridian Trust Offices, Fen Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.meridiantrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43162",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Meridian Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Fran Difranco",
        "email": "fdifranco@meridiantrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223491636"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228901.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228901)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}