Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Authority has a requirement to sustain and support a range of specialist mechanical, electro-mechanical, electrical, electronic, pneumatic and hydraulic equipment, including diving and atmosphere monitoring equipment, used in a marine environment. This is expected to include: • Sourcing and procurement of items in support of equipment installation and modifications; • Provision of maintenance and repair services for items of equipment; • Provision of Post Design Engineering Services (PDES); • Obsolescence Management; • Maintenance of third-party Certification at equipment level; • Cleaning and packaging of equipment to an oxygen clean standard, typically DEFSTAN 68-278; • Packaging of equipment to DEFSTAN 81-41; • Support of equipment subject to International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Attack submarine nuclear fuelled, Oxygen, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Oxygen (24111900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 230 | 5 median · 51.3 average (61 of 230 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (63 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 73 | 20 median · 119.6 average (21 of 73 with a bid count) | 14.4 average (21 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 5 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Submarine Delivery Group (SDG) has a requirement to provide support to a submarine capability. Consequently, the Authority seeks to assess the commercial market’s capacity and capability to deliver this future requirement. The Authority is particularly interested in understanding potential delivery models and barriers to participation. This process will enable the Authority to better understand the marketplace and may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy, commercial approach and scope of the requirement. For further details, please refer to the following link to the Request for Information (RFI): https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61437 The Authority welcomes responses from organisations capable of delivering all or part of the anticipated requirement. Information received through this market engagement activity will be used solely to inform procurement planning activities and does not form part of any future procurement process. The RFI closure date is 18 September 2026 at 23:59. The RFI does not represent a contractual commitment of any kind. Any work undertaken in responding to this request is at the responding organisation’s own risk and expense. The market engagement activity does not constitute a commitment by the Authority to commence a procurement, award a contract or place an order in the future. | engagement | 25 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eab4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081857-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 14:15:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | planning | 081857-2026 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080421-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081857-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T15:15:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715916488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
},
{
"id": "24111900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oxygen"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capability Support Contract 2 - Pipeline Notice (UK1)",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to sustain and support a range of specialist mechanical, electro-mechanical, electrical, electronic, pneumatic and hydraulic equipment, including diving and atmosphere monitoring equipment, used in a marine environment. This is expected to include: \n•\tSourcing and procurement of items in support of equipment installation and modifications;\n•\tProvision of maintenance and repair services for items of equipment;\n•\tProvision of Post Design Engineering Services (PDES);\n•\tObsolescence Management;\n•\tMaintenance of third-party Certification at equipment level;\n•\tCleaning and packaging of equipment to an oxygen clean standard, typically DEFSTAN 68-278;\n•\tPackaging of equipment to DEFSTAN 81-41;\n•\tSupport of equipment subject to International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Hawkins",
"email": "jordan.hawkins138@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081857-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081857-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:15:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Submarine Delivery Group (SDG) has a requirement to provide support to a submarine capability. Consequently, the Authority seeks to assess the commercial market’s capacity and capability to deliver this future requirement. The Authority is particularly interested in understanding potential delivery models and barriers to participation. This process will enable the Authority to better understand the marketplace and may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy, commercial approach and scope of the requirement.\nFor further details, please refer to the following link to the Request for Information (RFI):\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61437\nThe Authority welcomes responses from organisations capable of delivering all or part of the anticipated requirement.\nInformation received through this market engagement activity will be used solely to inform procurement planning activities and does not form part of any future procurement process.\nThe RFI closure date is 18 September 2026 at 23:59.\nThe RFI does not represent a contractual commitment of any kind. Any work undertaken in responding to this request is at the responding organisation’s own risk and expense. The market engagement activity does not constitute a commitment by the Authority to commence a procurement, award a contract or place an order in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081857-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T15:15:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715916488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
},
{
"id": "24111900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oxygen"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capability Support Contract 2 - Pipeline Notice (UK1)",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to sustain and support a range of specialist mechanical, electro-mechanical, electrical, electronic, pneumatic and hydraulic equipment, including diving and atmosphere monitoring equipment, used in a marine environment. This is expected to include: \n•\tSourcing and procurement of items in support of equipment installation and modifications;\n•\tProvision of maintenance and repair services for items of equipment;\n•\tProvision of Post Design Engineering Services (PDES);\n•\tObsolescence Management;\n•\tMaintenance of third-party Certification at equipment level;\n•\tCleaning and packaging of equipment to an oxygen clean standard, typically DEFSTAN 68-278;\n•\tPackaging of equipment to DEFSTAN 81-41;\n•\tSupport of equipment subject to International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Hawkins",
"email": "jordan.hawkins138@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081857-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081857-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:15:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Submarine Delivery Group (SDG) has a requirement to provide support to a submarine capability. Consequently, the Authority seeks to assess the commercial market’s capacity and capability to deliver this future requirement. The Authority is particularly interested in understanding potential delivery models and barriers to participation. This process will enable the Authority to better understand the marketplace and may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy, commercial approach and scope of the requirement.\nFor further details, please refer to the following link to the Request for Information (RFI):\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61437\nThe Authority welcomes responses from organisations capable of delivering all or part of the anticipated requirement.\nInformation received through this market engagement activity will be used solely to inform procurement planning activities and does not form part of any future procurement process.\nThe RFI closure date is 18 September 2026 at 23:59.\nThe RFI does not represent a contractual commitment of any kind. Any work undertaken in responding to this request is at the responding organisation’s own risk and expense. The market engagement activity does not constitute a commitment by the Authority to commence a procurement, award a contract or place an order in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080421-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715916488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
},
{
"id": "24111900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oxygen"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capability Support Contract 2 - Pipeline Notice (UK1)",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to sustain and support a range of specialist mechanical, electro-mechanical, electrical, electronic, pneumatic and hydraulic equipment, including diving and atmosphere monitoring equipment, used in a marine environment. This is expected to include: \n•\tSourcing and procurement of items in support of equipment installation and modifications;\n•\tProvision of maintenance and repair services for items of equipment;\n•\tProvision of Post Design Engineering Services (PDES);\n•\tObsolescence Management;\n•\tMaintenance of third-party Certification at equipment level;\n•\tCleaning and packaging of equipment to an oxygen clean standard, typically DEFSTAN 68-278;\n•\tPackaging of equipment to DEFSTAN 81-41;\n•\tSupport of equipment subject to International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Hawkins",
"email": "jordan.hawkins138@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080421-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080421-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:45:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}