← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Candidate Assessment, Screening and Interviewing

Buyer: National Audit Office →

BuyerNational Audit Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Competitive tender to put in place a contract with suppliers to support us with assessing and hiring a diverse pool of graduates and apprentices. This contract is divided into two Lots: Lot 1 - Candidate Screening and Interviewing Lot 2 - Hosting Virtual Assessment Centre

Delivery location

UKI · UKI

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Assessment centre services for recruitment 79635000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Candidate Screening and Interviewing

•Mark first stage application competency questions including ratings by competency, brief comments against competency, and overall pass/fail outcome. •Conduct first stage telephone interviews in line with the NAO’s script and sifting guidelines to provide a shortlist of candidates including ratings by competency, brief comments, and overall pass/fail outcome. Telephone interviews include a blend of competency and scenario questions plus communication which is indirectly assessed aligned to NAO competencies. The NAO also require the supplier to conduct video interviews for candidates that require this under reasonable adjustments. •Manage the telephone interview booking process for candidates including rescheduling where required. •Exporting data in order to provide the NAO with reports on where candidates are failing at certain stages and on specific competencies.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40

Hosting Virtual Assessment Centres

•Set up, implement, and host an NAO branded virtual assessment centre based on assessment material provided by the NAO. •Ensure accommodation of candidates who require reasonable adjustments including compliance with WCAG 2.1 level AA accessibility standards. •Provide dedicated Account Management and ongoing technical support to both candidates and assessors. •Centralised Administrator access for HR to enable them to schedule and manage assessment centres efficiently. •User-friendly interface where candidates and assessors can access all exercises and instructions within their dedicated login. •Instant analytics so when assessors score exercises, candidate feedback is automatically generated directly to the platform which the HR facilitator can monitor and review in real-time. •Admin dashboard that provides assessment centre overview and HR can view several different matrices such as assessor averages. •Provide full user guides to both Candidates and Assessors. •Enable data extraction to save assessment data on NAO’s system. •Provide the facility for note taking within the solution. •Incorporate periodic changes to assessment materials. Please note changes are not anticipated to be required on a regular basis but likely to occur once in the lifetime of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published
2Assessment centre services for recruitmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 5.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)4.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0904 median · 37.5 average (486 of 1,090 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Candidate Screening and Assessment

Statusactive
Value£161,000

Hosting Virtual Assessment Centres

Statusactive
Value£105,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b239
Latest release ID007210-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 13 2023 12:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2023award, contract007210-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007210-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-13T12:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b239",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7289",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000023-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007210-2023-1",
      "title": "Candidate Screening and Assessment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77330",
          "name": "Graduate Recruitment Bureau"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007210-2023-2",
      "title": "Hosting Virtual Assessment Centres",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77331",
          "name": "TopScore Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Candidate Screening and Interviewing",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•Mark first stage application competency questions including ratings by competency, brief comments against competency, and overall pass/fail outcome. •Conduct first stage telephone interviews in line with the NAO’s script and sifting guidelines to provide a shortlist of candidates including ratings by competency, brief comments, and overall pass/fail outcome. Telephone interviews include a blend of competency and scenario questions plus communication which is indirectly assessed aligned to NAO competencies. The NAO also require the supplier to conduct video interviews for candidates that require this under reasonable adjustments. •Manage the telephone interview booking process for candidates including rescheduling where required. •Exporting data in order to provide the NAO with reports on where candidates are failing at certain stages and on specific competencies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hosting Virtual Assessment Centres",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•Set up, implement, and host an NAO branded virtual assessment centre based on assessment material provided by the NAO. •Ensure accommodation of candidates who require reasonable adjustments including compliance with WCAG 2.1 level AA accessibility standards. •Provide dedicated Account Management and ongoing technical support to both candidates and assessors. •Centralised Administrator access for HR to enable them to schedule and manage assessment centres efficiently. •User-friendly interface where candidates and assessors can access all exercises and instructions within their dedicated login. •Instant analytics so when assessors score exercises, candidate feedback is automatically generated directly to the platform which the HR facilitator can monitor and review in real-time. •Admin dashboard that provides assessment centre overview and HR can view several different matrices such as assessor averages. •Provide full user guides to both Candidates and Assessors. •Enable data extraction to save assessment data on NAO’s system. •Provide the facility for note taking within the solution. •Incorporate periodic changes to assessment materials. Please note changes are not anticipated to be required on a regular basis but likely to occur once in the lifetime of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Candidate Assessment, Screening and Interviewing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Competitive tender to put in place a contract with suppliers to support us with assessing and hiring a diverse pool of graduates and apprentices. This contract is divided into two Lots: Lot 1 - Candidate Screening and Interviewing Lot 2 - Hosting Virtual Assessment Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7289",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Victoria",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NAO Procurement",
        "email": "nao.procurement@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077987000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77330",
      "name": "Graduate Recruitment Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 3HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Clifton Mews, Clifton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03640983",
        "legalName": "Graduate Recruitment Bureau"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77331",
      "name": "TopScore Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11220340",
        "legalName": "TopScore Technologies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1310",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007210-2023-1",
      "title": "Candidate Screening and Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007210-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007210-2023-2",
      "title": "Hosting Virtual Assessment Centres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007210-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=767224069\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=767224069</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023313-PRO-22308865",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2023 · 007210-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007210-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-13T12:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b239",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7289",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000023-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007210-2023-1",
      "title": "Candidate Screening and Assessment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77330",
          "name": "Graduate Recruitment Bureau"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007210-2023-2",
      "title": "Hosting Virtual Assessment Centres",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77331",
          "name": "TopScore Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Candidate Screening and Interviewing",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•Mark first stage application competency questions including ratings by competency, brief comments against competency, and overall pass/fail outcome. •Conduct first stage telephone interviews in line with the NAO’s script and sifting guidelines to provide a shortlist of candidates including ratings by competency, brief comments, and overall pass/fail outcome. Telephone interviews include a blend of competency and scenario questions plus communication which is indirectly assessed aligned to NAO competencies. The NAO also require the supplier to conduct video interviews for candidates that require this under reasonable adjustments. •Manage the telephone interview booking process for candidates including rescheduling where required. •Exporting data in order to provide the NAO with reports on where candidates are failing at certain stages and on specific competencies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hosting Virtual Assessment Centres",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•Set up, implement, and host an NAO branded virtual assessment centre based on assessment material provided by the NAO. •Ensure accommodation of candidates who require reasonable adjustments including compliance with WCAG 2.1 level AA accessibility standards. •Provide dedicated Account Management and ongoing technical support to both candidates and assessors. •Centralised Administrator access for HR to enable them to schedule and manage assessment centres efficiently. •User-friendly interface where candidates and assessors can access all exercises and instructions within their dedicated login. •Instant analytics so when assessors score exercises, candidate feedback is automatically generated directly to the platform which the HR facilitator can monitor and review in real-time. •Admin dashboard that provides assessment centre overview and HR can view several different matrices such as assessor averages. •Provide full user guides to both Candidates and Assessors. •Enable data extraction to save assessment data on NAO’s system. •Provide the facility for note taking within the solution. •Incorporate periodic changes to assessment materials. Please note changes are not anticipated to be required on a regular basis but likely to occur once in the lifetime of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Candidate Assessment, Screening and Interviewing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Competitive tender to put in place a contract with suppliers to support us with assessing and hiring a diverse pool of graduates and apprentices. This contract is divided into two Lots: Lot 1 - Candidate Screening and Interviewing Lot 2 - Hosting Virtual Assessment Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7289",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Victoria",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NAO Procurement",
        "email": "nao.procurement@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077987000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77330",
      "name": "Graduate Recruitment Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 3HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Clifton Mews, Clifton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03640983",
        "legalName": "Graduate Recruitment Bureau"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77331",
      "name": "TopScore Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11220340",
        "legalName": "TopScore Technologies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1310",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007210-2023-1",
      "title": "Candidate Screening and Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007210-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007210-2023-2",
      "title": "Hosting Virtual Assessment Centres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007210-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=767224069\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=767224069</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023313-PRO-22308865",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}