Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Cumbria Integrated Care wish to enter contract with a suitably qualified provider(s) for the provision of cafe services at the Cancer Care Centre. The selected provider will be expected to run the cafe in terms of making and serving food and drinks and supplying provisions to sell in the cafe. The supplier will provide their own staff to manage this service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079306-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 12:10:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079306-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | tender | 054503-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | planning | 050762-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079306-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T12:10:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and other restricted-clientele cafeteria services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Services at the Cafe for the Northern Centre for Cancer Care",
"value": {
"amount": 31,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension for + 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079306-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079306-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T12:10:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBV-9653-DJVX",
"name": "People First Independent Advocacy"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C66076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Care Cafe",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care wish to enter contract with a suitably qualified provider(s) for the provision of cafe services at the Cancer Care Centre. \nThe selected provider will be expected to run the cafe in terms of making and serving food and drinks and supplying provisions to sell in the cafe. The supplier will provide their own staff to manage this service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Clery",
"email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01229 614089"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Clery",
"email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBV-9653-DJVX",
"name": "People First Independent Advocacy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "People First Conference Centre, Milbourne Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBV-9653-DJVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@wearepeoplefirst.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079306-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T12:10:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and other restricted-clientele cafeteria services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Services at the Cafe for the Northern Centre for Cancer Care",
"value": {
"amount": 31,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension for + 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079306-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079306-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T12:10:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBV-9653-DJVX",
"name": "People First Independent Advocacy"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C66076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Care Cafe",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care wish to enter contract with a suitably qualified provider(s) for the provision of cafe services at the Cancer Care Centre. \nThe selected provider will be expected to run the cafe in terms of making and serving food and drinks and supplying provisions to sell in the cafe. The supplier will provide their own staff to manage this service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Clery",
"email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01229 614089"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Clery",
"email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBV-9653-DJVX",
"name": "People First Independent Advocacy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "People First Conference Centre, Milbourne Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBV-9653-DJVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@wearepeoplefirst.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054503-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T09:26:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C66076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is envisaged that the contract period will be initially for 3 years, with an option to extend up to an additional 1 year (giving a maximum of 4 years), based upon Trust requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% weighting to Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% Weighting to Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Business Plan Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Part B of the tender process will consist of a Business Plan Presentation, weighted at 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Providers local to the North Cumbria region are recommended to bid."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and other restricted-clientele cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "15860000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coffee, tea and related products"
},
{
"id": "15811511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared sandwiches"
},
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cancer Care Cafe",
"value": {
"amount": 30,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054503-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054503-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T09:26:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care wish to enter contract with a suitably qualified provider(s) for the provision of cafe services at the Cancer Care Centre. \nThe selected provider will be expected to run the cafe in terms of making and serving food and drinks and supplying provisions to sell in the cafe. The supplier will provide their own staff to manage this service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000006"
]
},
"description": "Cumbria"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Atamis: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Clery",
"email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01229 614089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050762-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T10:31:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C66076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Opportunity for 12 month extension on top of contract length."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% of the weighting for the Tender evaluation will be made up of quality service based on the Specification provided."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% of the Tender weighting will be made up of Social Value questions."
},
{
"name": "Business Plan Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% of the Tender evaluation will be based upon Part B, which will be made up of a Business Plan Presentation by bidders who are selected to progress to this stage"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and other restricted-clientele cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "15860000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coffee, tea and related products"
},
{
"id": "15811511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared sandwiches"
},
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cancer Care Cafe",
"value": {
"amount": 30,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Via the use of an open tender procedure, North Cumbria Integrated Care wish to enter contract with a suitably qualified provider(s) for the provision of cafe services at the Cancer Care Centre. The selected provider will be expected to run the cafe in terms of making and serving food and drinks and supplying provisions to sell in the cafe. The supplier will provide their own staff to manage this service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Clery",
"email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01229 614089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050762-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050762-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T10:31:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}