← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Canada Water Theatre Management Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Southwark →

BuyerLondon Borough of Southwark
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The theatre was previously managed by the south London–based organisation The Albany from 2011 to 2023. Since April 2023, Southwark-based company Theatre Peckham has operated the venue under an interim agreement, which is due to conclude in March 2026. To identify a long-term operator, the Council launched an open procurement process to award a contract commencing in April 2026 for a five-year term, with an optional two-year extension. Following a competitive tender process, Theatre Peckham has been awarded the new contract. Under this agreement, Theatre Peckham will deliver the operational management and programme for the venue on behalf of the Council.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Canada Water Theatre Management Services

Statusactive
Value£154,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0675c5
Latest release ID028192-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 17:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract028192-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028192-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T17:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXZX-8548-TVVV",
          "name": "Theatre Peckham"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN768006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canada Water Theatre Management Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The theatre was previously managed by the south London–based organisation The Albany from 2011 to 2023. Since April 2023, Southwark-based company Theatre Peckham has operated the venue under an interim agreement, which is due to conclude in March 2026.\nTo identify a long-term operator, the Council launched an open procurement process to award a contract commencing in April 2026 for a five-year term, with an optional two-year extension. Following a competitive tender process, Theatre Peckham has been awarded the new contract. Under this agreement, Theatre Peckham will deliver the operational management and programme for the venue on behalf of the Council.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex James",
        "email": "Alex.James@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZX-8548-TVVV",
      "name": "Theatre Peckham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 7SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "221 Havil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZX-8548-TVVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Suzann@theatrepeckham.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Canada Water Theatre Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 184800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible two year extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028192-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028192-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:20:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028192-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028192-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T17:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXZX-8548-TVVV",
          "name": "Theatre Peckham"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN768006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canada Water Theatre Management Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The theatre was previously managed by the south London–based organisation The Albany from 2011 to 2023. Since April 2023, Southwark-based company Theatre Peckham has operated the venue under an interim agreement, which is due to conclude in March 2026.\nTo identify a long-term operator, the Council launched an open procurement process to award a contract commencing in April 2026 for a five-year term, with an optional two-year extension. Following a competitive tender process, Theatre Peckham has been awarded the new contract. Under this agreement, Theatre Peckham will deliver the operational management and programme for the venue on behalf of the Council.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex James",
        "email": "Alex.James@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZX-8548-TVVV",
      "name": "Theatre Peckham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 7SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "221 Havil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZX-8548-TVVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Suzann@theatrepeckham.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Canada Water Theatre Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 184800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible two year extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028192-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028192-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:20:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}