Lot 1
No lot description published.
New Build Fire Station - Provision of new fire service accommodation at our Camels Head property (Plymouth, Devon) for: the current emergency response function (with 3 appliance bays), Academy training function, and 'Future ways of working' requirements. The new fire station is to be built to building regulations whilst incorporating low carbon systems.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire station construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire station construction work (45216121); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,562 | 4 median · 30 average (5,442 of 16,562 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,006 of 16,562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 75 | 5 median · 98.6 average (28 of 75 with a bid count) | 13.6 average (29 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,476 | 7 median · 11.5 average (10 of 1,476 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (11 of 1,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06904e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040516-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 12:40:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,875,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040516-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040516-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T13:40:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06904e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06904e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45216121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire station construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camels Head Fire Station - New Build",
"value": {
"amount": 4875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5850000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New Build Fire Station - Provision of new fire service accommodation at our Camels Head property (Plymouth, Devon) for: the current emergency response function (with 3 appliance bays), Academy training function, and 'Future ways of working' requirements. The new fire station is to be built to building regulations whilst incorporating low carbon systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Lee",
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040516-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040516-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:40:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040516-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T13:40:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06904e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06904e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45216121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire station construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camels Head Fire Station - New Build",
"value": {
"amount": 4875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5850000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New Build Fire Station - Provision of new fire service accommodation at our Camels Head property (Plymouth, Devon) for: the current emergency response function (with 3 appliance bays), Academy training function, and 'Future ways of working' requirements. The new fire station is to be built to building regulations whilst incorporating low carbon systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Lee",
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040516-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040516-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:40:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}