Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
The Camden and Islington Navigator Service provides intensive support service for people rough sleeping with multiple disadvantages, delivered in partnership with Islington Council. These current service will reach the end of its current term on March 31st 2027. Camden is seeking to recommission this service. The Navigator service provides an assertive, flexible and person-centred support service to people experiencing homelessness in Camden and Islington The primary aim of the Navigators is to support people who are homeless and experiencing multiple disadvantages to access accommodation and multi-agency support. The service is targeted at members of each borough’s Target Priority Group and long-term rough sleeping cohorts to access and sustain accommodation with appropriate multi-agency support The service is delivered Monday to Friday with flexibility to work outside of standard office hours; the service is delivered through a model of assertive outreach Camden is seeking a minimum of 38 caseload spaces and Islington 18.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,565 | 1 median · 36.4 average (6,428 of 14,565 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,282 of 14,565 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 655 | 1 median · 9.9 average (290 of 655 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (337 of 655 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 698 | 4 median · 16.6 average (29 of 698 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (30 of 698 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,236,139 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,900,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council wishes to undertake a market engagement online event in relation to the possible re-commissioning of this service, and therefore would welcome responses from suppliers that would like to participate. Interested suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this soft market testing and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the Council may conduct. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the soft market testing exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. Any information provided will not be treated as commercially confidential, unless expressed by the providing party, and may be used by the Council in the final service specifications used for the contracts, but no organisation will be individually identified. We are looking to host a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on 14th July 2026 from 10am to 11am. If you would like to attend the event, please submit your interest via email to Michael.Sargeant@camden.gov.uk | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061951-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 15:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061951-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061951-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:45:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camden and Islington Navigator Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Camden and Islington Navigator Service provides intensive support service for people rough sleeping with multiple disadvantages, delivered in partnership with Islington Council. \nThese current service will reach the end of its current term on March 31st 2027. Camden is seeking to recommission this service. \nThe Navigator service provides an assertive, flexible and person-centred support service to people experiencing homelessness in Camden and Islington \nThe primary aim of the Navigators is to support people who are homeless and experiencing multiple disadvantages to access accommodation and multi-agency support. \nThe service is targeted at members of each borough’s Target Priority Group and long-term rough sleeping cohorts to access and sustain accommodation with appropriate multi-agency support\nThe service is delivered Monday to Friday with flexibility to work outside of standard office hours; the service is delivered through a model of assertive outreach \nCamden is seeking a minimum of 38 caseload spaces and Islington 18. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sargeant",
"email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "London Borough of Islington",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.islington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Supply Assurance",
"email": "supply.assurance@islington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075278118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061951-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061951-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:45:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council wishes to undertake a market engagement online event in relation to the possible re-commissioning of this service, and therefore would welcome responses from suppliers that would like to participate.\nInterested suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this soft market testing and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the Council may conduct.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the soft market testing exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nAny information provided will not be treated as commercially confidential, unless expressed by the providing party, and may be used by the Council in the final service specifications used for the contracts, but no organisation will be individually identified.\nWe are looking to host a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on 14th July 2026 from 10am to 11am. If you would like to attend the event, please submit your interest via email to Michael.Sargeant@camden.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061951-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:45:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camden and Islington Navigator Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Camden and Islington Navigator Service provides intensive support service for people rough sleeping with multiple disadvantages, delivered in partnership with Islington Council. \nThese current service will reach the end of its current term on March 31st 2027. Camden is seeking to recommission this service. \nThe Navigator service provides an assertive, flexible and person-centred support service to people experiencing homelessness in Camden and Islington \nThe primary aim of the Navigators is to support people who are homeless and experiencing multiple disadvantages to access accommodation and multi-agency support. \nThe service is targeted at members of each borough’s Target Priority Group and long-term rough sleeping cohorts to access and sustain accommodation with appropriate multi-agency support\nThe service is delivered Monday to Friday with flexibility to work outside of standard office hours; the service is delivered through a model of assertive outreach \nCamden is seeking a minimum of 38 caseload spaces and Islington 18. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sargeant",
"email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "London Borough of Islington",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.islington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Supply Assurance",
"email": "supply.assurance@islington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075278118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061951-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061951-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:45:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council wishes to undertake a market engagement online event in relation to the possible re-commissioning of this service, and therefore would welcome responses from suppliers that would like to participate.\nInterested suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this soft market testing and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the Council may conduct.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the soft market testing exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nAny information provided will not be treated as commercially confidential, unless expressed by the providing party, and may be used by the Council in the final service specifications used for the contracts, but no organisation will be individually identified.\nWe are looking to host a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on 14th July 2026 from 10am to 11am. If you would like to attend the event, please submit your interest via email to Michael.Sargeant@camden.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}