Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Calender Equipment for UKBIC Flexible Industrialisation Line (FIL)
Electrical machinery
apparatus
equipment and consumables; lighting
+1 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Battery Industrialisation Centre: "Calender Equipment for UKBIC Flexible Industrialisation Line (FIL)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Battery Industrialisation Centre | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Battery Industrialisation Centre
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Battery Industrialisation Centre. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Battery Industrialisation Centre | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Apr 2023, 14:32 BST | Last source update18 Apr 2023, 14:32 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Industrial machinery | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039245 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice
Description of the original requirement below:
The UKBIC Flexible Industrialisation Line is designed to allow staged scale-up of electrode manufacture from laboratory scale through to GWh scale on UKBIC’s existing high-volume electrode lines. The project will be phased and in the first phase equipment will be purchased to allow scale-up of electrode processes from the Flexible Industrialisation Line to UKBIC’s high-volume electrode lines. This will incorporate mixing process compatible with UKBIC’s mainline process and coating and drying equipment which will take batches of slurry and convert them onto anode and cathode foils.
Subsequent equipment will incorporate next generation electrode manufacturing processes, so solutions covering both scenarios are encouraged. This new electrode capability will be supplemented by flexible equipment to Calender and slit the electrode reels allowing them to be converted into cells using the main UKBIC cylindrical and pouch cell assembly lines, or other flexible cell manufacturing equipment that may be installed during a later phase. Calendering Equipment is specifically required to allow UKBIC to process Anode and Cathode electrodes from its own in-house Coating processes or from third party material produced external to UKBIC.
UKBIC currently has Calendering equipment in its Volume Industrialisation Line allowing for segregated Calendering of Anode and Cathode material however the size of the equipment is desired for Electrode Material at high levels of maturity and/or on a mass production scale. As a result, UKBIC is looking to install smaller equipment for customers at lower maturity level and allow for added flexibility and modularity as such that new/missing technologies from UKBICs Volume Industrialisation line can be used and proven.
The Calendering equipment will be installed in a new internal Clean Room facility to UKBIC and should allow for futureproofing with the known assumption of battery industry evolution and changes.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
18 Apr 2023, 14:32 BST - Status changed to complete
31 Mar 2023, 11:34 BST - Official notice release published
31 Mar 2023, 11:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
31 Mar 2023, 11:34 BST - Status changed to active
19 Dec 2022, 10:00 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2022, 10:00 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 3 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
19 Dec 2022, 10:00 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Dec 2022, 10:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract award notice for Calendering Equipment UKBIC currently has Calendering equipment in its Volume Industrialisation Line allowing for segregated Calendering of Anode and Cathode material however the size of the equipment is desired for Electrode Material at high levels of maturity and/or on a mass production scale. As a result, UKBIC is looking to install smaller equipment for customers at lower maturity level and allow for added flexibility and modularity as such that new/missing technologies from UKBICs Volume Industrialisation line can be used and proven. The Calendering equipment will be installed in a new internal Clean Room facility to UKBIC and should allow for futureproofing with the known assumption of battery industry evolution and changes.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Apr 2023, 14:32 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · €1,931,060
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ingecal Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract €1,931,060 · signed 10 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 2000000 lowestValidBidValue: 1700000 bids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Battery Industrialisation Centre
Contracting authority GB-FTS-63157Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published