← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cafe Concession Contracts for DGLAM and Vibe

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Feb 2026
Value£2,753,000
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

For the provision of a high quality cafe concession within the Danum Gallery, Library and Museum (DGLAM), a key cultural venue in Doncaster and a high quality, reliable café provision for hot/cold beverages and light refreshments/food in the City of Doncaster Council’s Civic Office building. This contract will be split into Lots and you can bid for 1 or both.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot LOT-0002

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Vibe Café Concession 2026-2029

Statusactive
Value£93,000

Vibe Café Concession 2026-2029

Statusactive
Value£1,733,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060134
Latest release ID038449-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 10:31:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001163-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038449-2026
7 Jan 2026tender001163-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038449-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:31:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060134",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNWY-9743-PQZM",
          "name": "RENSHAW GREEN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0002",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTJH-3245-VPWR",
          "name": "Food Division Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0002"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C7998 C11077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cafe Concession Contracts for DGLAM and Vibe",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of a high quality cafe concession within the Danum Gallery, Library and Museum (DGLAM), a key cultural venue in Doncaster and a high quality, reliable café provision for hot/cold beverages and light refreshments/food in the City of Doncaster Council’s Civic Office building. This contract will be split into Lots and you can bid for 1 or both.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Holt",
        "email": "tracy.holt@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTJH-3245-VPWR",
      "name": "Food Division Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tyseley,",
        "postalCode": "B11 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Wharfdale Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTJH-3245-VPWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@fooddivision.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWY-9743-PQZM",
      "name": "RENSHAW GREEN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S63 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "139 Furlong Road, Bolton-Upon-Dearne"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWY-9743-PQZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "renshawgreenltd@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Vibe Café Concession 2026-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Month - available at the sole discretion of the City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038449-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038449-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:31:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Vibe Café Concession 2026-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1733000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2079600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12months extensions available at the sole discretion of the Council."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038449-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038449-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:31:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038449-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038449-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:31:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060134",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNWY-9743-PQZM",
          "name": "RENSHAW GREEN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0002",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTJH-3245-VPWR",
          "name": "Food Division Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0002"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C7998 C11077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cafe Concession Contracts for DGLAM and Vibe",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of a high quality cafe concession within the Danum Gallery, Library and Museum (DGLAM), a key cultural venue in Doncaster and a high quality, reliable café provision for hot/cold beverages and light refreshments/food in the City of Doncaster Council’s Civic Office building. This contract will be split into Lots and you can bid for 1 or both.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Holt",
        "email": "tracy.holt@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTJH-3245-VPWR",
      "name": "Food Division Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tyseley,",
        "postalCode": "B11 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Wharfdale Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTJH-3245-VPWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@fooddivision.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWY-9743-PQZM",
      "name": "RENSHAW GREEN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S63 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "139 Furlong Road, Bolton-Upon-Dearne"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWY-9743-PQZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "renshawgreenltd@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Vibe Café Concession 2026-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Month - available at the sole discretion of the City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038449-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038449-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:31:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Vibe Café Concession 2026-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1733000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2079600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12months extensions available at the sole discretion of the Council."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038449-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038449-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:31:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jan 2026 · 001163-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001163-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T15:30:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060134",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C7998 C11077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Cafe Concession Contracts for Doncaster Gallery Library and Museum",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1020000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1224000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cafe Concession Contracts for Doncaster Gallery Library and Museum for the City of Doncaster Council",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As contained within the tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As contained within the tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Cafe Concession Contract for Doncaster Civic Building Cafe (VIBE)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1733000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2079600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cafe Concession Contracts for Doncaster Civic Building VIBE Cafe for the City of Doncaster Council",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "as contained within the tender document"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "as contained within the tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cafeteria services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beverage-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cafeteria services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beverage-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cafe Concession Contracts for DGLAM and Vibe",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2753000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3303600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001163-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001163-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:30:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of a high quality cafe concession within the Danum Gallery, Library and Museum (DGLAM), a key cultural venue in Doncaster and a high quality, reliable café provision for hot/cold beverages and light refreshments/food in the City of Doncaster Council’s Civic Office building. This contract will be split into Lots and you can bid for 1 or both.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-29T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101027&TID100106272&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Holt",
        "email": "tracy.holt@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736308"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}