Lot 1
No lot description published.
Caerphilly County Borough Council intends to award a contract directly to Transport for Wales (TfW) for the provision of project management, design development, approvals, cost planning, procurement support and associated professional services required to progress the Caerphilly Interchange project through RIBA Stage 4. The contract forms part of the ongoing development of the Caerphilly Interchange scheme, which has been progressing since 2020 and is supported through regional funding arrangements. TfW acts as the established lead delivery organisation for the project and is responsible for managing all rail interfaces, statutory and technical approvals, project governance arrangements, and the specialist consultant team required for scheme development. The proposed commission covers the delivery of Plan of Work C+ services to prepare the scheme for delivery, including management of consultants and contractors appointed through TfW's existing procurement arrangements. The estimated contract value is £3.216 million inclusive of VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e92e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079797-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 09:46:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079797-2026 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079711-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079797-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:46:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e92e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caerphilly Interchange Project",
"value": {
"amount": 2572800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3216000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to instruct additional professional services associated with the Caerphilly Interchange project, including but not limited to further design development, project management, cost planning, procurement support, approval processes, stakeholder engagement, utility coordination, rail interface management, assurance activities, and related services required to support the progression and delivery of the scheme"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Caerphilly CBC reserves the right to extend the contract for a period of up to 12 months to allow for the completion of the Services and any additional professional services required as a consequence of programme delays, funding approvals, statutory approvals, design development, procurement activities, stakeholder requirements, utility diversions, rail interface requirements, or other project-related matters necessary to progress the Caerphilly Interchange scheme."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079797-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079797-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:46:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PROC358/26/JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Caerphilly Interchange Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council intends to award a contract directly to Transport for Wales (TfW) for the provision of project management, design development, approvals, cost planning, procurement support and associated professional services required to progress the Caerphilly Interchange project through RIBA Stage 4.\nThe contract forms part of the ongoing development of the Caerphilly Interchange scheme, which has been progressing since 2020 and is supported through regional funding arrangements. TfW acts as the established lead delivery organisation for the project and is responsible for managing all rail interfaces, statutory and technical approvals, project governance arrangements, and the specialist consultant team required for scheme development.\nThe proposed commission covers the delivery of Plan of Work C+ services to prepare the scheme for delivery, including management of consultants and contractors appointed through TfW's existing procurement arrangements. The estimated contract value is £3.216 million inclusive of VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Thomas",
"email": "thomaj11@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.Day@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079797-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:46:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e92e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caerphilly Interchange Project",
"value": {
"amount": 2572800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3216000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to instruct additional professional services associated with the Caerphilly Interchange project, including but not limited to further design development, project management, cost planning, procurement support, approval processes, stakeholder engagement, utility coordination, rail interface management, assurance activities, and related services required to support the progression and delivery of the scheme"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Caerphilly CBC reserves the right to extend the contract for a period of up to 12 months to allow for the completion of the Services and any additional professional services required as a consequence of programme delays, funding approvals, statutory approvals, design development, procurement activities, stakeholder requirements, utility diversions, rail interface requirements, or other project-related matters necessary to progress the Caerphilly Interchange scheme."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079797-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079797-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:46:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PROC358/26/JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Caerphilly Interchange Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council intends to award a contract directly to Transport for Wales (TfW) for the provision of project management, design development, approvals, cost planning, procurement support and associated professional services required to progress the Caerphilly Interchange project through RIBA Stage 4.\nThe contract forms part of the ongoing development of the Caerphilly Interchange scheme, which has been progressing since 2020 and is supported through regional funding arrangements. TfW acts as the established lead delivery organisation for the project and is responsible for managing all rail interfaces, statutory and technical approvals, project governance arrangements, and the specialist consultant team required for scheme development.\nThe proposed commission covers the delivery of Plan of Work C+ services to prepare the scheme for delivery, including management of consultants and contractors appointed through TfW's existing procurement arrangements. The estimated contract value is £3.216 million inclusive of VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Thomas",
"email": "thomaj11@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.Day@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079711-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T08:51:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e92e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caerphilly Interchange Project",
"value": {
"amount": 2572800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3216000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to instruct additional professional services associated with the Caerphilly Interchange project, including but not limited to further design development, project management, cost planning, procurement support, approval processes, stakeholder engagement, utility coordination, rail interface management, assurance activities, and related services required to support the progression and delivery of the scheme."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Caerphilly CBC reserves the right to extend the contract for a period of up to 12 months to allow for the completion of the Services and any additional professional services required as a consequence of programme delays, funding approvals, statutory approvals, design development, procurement activities, stakeholder requirements, utility diversions, rail interface requirements, or other project-related matters necessary to progress the Caerphilly Interchange scheme."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079711-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079711-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T08:51:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PROC358/26/JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Caerphilly Interchange Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council intends to award a contract directly to Transport for Wales (TfW) for the provision of project management, design development, approvals, cost planning, procurement support and associated professional services required to progress the Caerphilly Interchange project through RIBA Stage 4.\nThe contract forms part of the ongoing development of the Caerphilly Interchange scheme, which has been progressing since 2020 and is supported through regional funding arrangements. TfW acts as the established lead delivery organisation for the project and is responsible for managing all rail interfaces, statutory and technical approvals, project governance arrangements, and the specialist consultant team required for scheme development.\nThe proposed commission covers the delivery of Plan of Work C+ services to prepare the scheme for delivery, including management of consultants and contractors appointed through TfW's existing procurement arrangements. The estimated contract value is £3.216 million inclusive of VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council considers that the conditions for a direct award under Schedule 5, Paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023 (absence of competition for technical reasons) are met. TfW is uniquely positioned to deliver these services due to its statutory role, established governance arrangements, responsibility for rail approvals and interfaces, and its existing management of the specialist project team. Introducing an alternative supplier at this stage would create significant technical and delivery risks, duplication of activity, and disruption to the integrated project delivery model currently in place.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Thomas",
"email": "thomaj11@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.Day@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "07943 960520"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}