← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Caerphilly Interchange

Buyer: Transport for Wales (TfW) →

BuyerTransport for Wales (TfW)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£33,600,000
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

For the provision to TfW of Caerphilly Interchange

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Engineering works and construction works 45220000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 1 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering works and construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,8903 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8645 median · 105.3 average (131 of 864 with a bid count)7.7 average (155 of 864 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4683.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 468 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 468 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05efd5
Latest release ID080209-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 14:09:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025planning080209-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080209-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T14:09:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caerphilly Interchange ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision to TfW of Caerphilly Interchange ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09476013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080209-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080209-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T14:09:24Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080209-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "080209-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T14:09:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caerphilly Interchange ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision to TfW of Caerphilly Interchange ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09476013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080209-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080209-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T14:09:24Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}