← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CADRIC and Associated Estate Optimisation - Integrated Consultant Team

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

CADRIC & Associated Estate Optimisation - Integrated Consultant Team

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural services for buildings 71221000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Landscape architectural services 71420000Construction supervision services 71520000Construction consultancy services 71530000Construction project management services 71541000Project management consultancy services 72224000Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract is for the provision of an Integrated Consultant Team to Ulster University for the Cognitive Analytics and Digital Robotics Innovation Centre (CADRIC) and associated estate optimisation. The objective of this procurement is to appoint an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) who will deliver the Cognitive Analytics & Digital Robotics Innovation Centre (CADRIC) building and associated estate optimisation at Ulster University’s Derry-Londonderry campus. The ICT will include provision of a PM, who will administer the NEC4 Engineering and Construction contract on behalf of the Client, undertaking the full range of duties imposed on the PM by the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Works Contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 40%
Relevant Project Experience — 35
Design and Coordination Experience — 25
Complex Site Experience — 20
Experience in Energy & Sustainability — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related services, Architectural services for buildings, Structural engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Landscape architectural services, Construction supervision services, Construction consultancy services, Construction project management services, Project management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,1413 median · 30.2 average (1,192 of 4,141 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,317 of 4,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0296 median · 32 average (14 of 29 with a bid count)2.9 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079672-2025-project_28335-1

Statusactive
Value£1,492,780

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b4dc
Latest release ID079672-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 11:49:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079672-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079672-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T11:49:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079672-2025-project_28335-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168345",
          "name": "Hamilton Architects LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_28335 itt_38249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The scope of service required by the ICT is to cover full project delivery across all RIBA stages 1-7. The University reserves the right at its sole discretion to omit in total and / or vary the extent of any part of the work, at any stage, in accordance with the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contract is for the provision of an Integrated Consultant Team to Ulster University for the Cognitive Analytics and Digital Robotics Innovation Centre (CADRIC) and associated estate optimisation. The objective of this procurement is to appoint an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) who will deliver the Cognitive Analytics & Digital Robotics Innovation Centre (CADRIC) building and associated estate optimisation at Ulster University’s Derry-Londonderry campus. The ICT will include provision of a PM, who will administer the NEC4 Engineering and Construction contract on behalf of the Client, undertaking the full range of duties imposed on the PM by the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Works Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Project Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design and Coordination Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Complex Site Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience in Energy & Sustainability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derry~Londonderry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CADRIC and Associated Estate Optimisation -  Integrated Consultant Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CADRIC & Associated Estate Optimisation - Integrated Consultant Team",
    "reviewDetails": "The University incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on award of the contract was communicated to all tenderers. The standstill period provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. \nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.johnston4@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168345",
      "name": "Hamilton Architects LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hamilton House, 3 Joy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Architects LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "design@hamiltonarchitects.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88648",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74223",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168346",
      "name": "Insert High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Insert High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079672-2025-project_28335-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1492780,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079672-2025-project_28335-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated the contract will commence on 10/11/2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079672-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079672-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T11:49:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079672-2025-project_28335-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168345",
          "name": "Hamilton Architects LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_28335 itt_38249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The scope of service required by the ICT is to cover full project delivery across all RIBA stages 1-7. The University reserves the right at its sole discretion to omit in total and / or vary the extent of any part of the work, at any stage, in accordance with the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contract is for the provision of an Integrated Consultant Team to Ulster University for the Cognitive Analytics and Digital Robotics Innovation Centre (CADRIC) and associated estate optimisation. The objective of this procurement is to appoint an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) who will deliver the Cognitive Analytics & Digital Robotics Innovation Centre (CADRIC) building and associated estate optimisation at Ulster University’s Derry-Londonderry campus. The ICT will include provision of a PM, who will administer the NEC4 Engineering and Construction contract on behalf of the Client, undertaking the full range of duties imposed on the PM by the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Works Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Project Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design and Coordination Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Complex Site Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience in Energy & Sustainability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derry~Londonderry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CADRIC and Associated Estate Optimisation -  Integrated Consultant Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CADRIC & Associated Estate Optimisation - Integrated Consultant Team",
    "reviewDetails": "The University incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on award of the contract was communicated to all tenderers. The standstill period provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. \nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.johnston4@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168345",
      "name": "Hamilton Architects LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hamilton House, 3 Joy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Architects LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "design@hamiltonarchitects.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88648",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74223",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168346",
      "name": "Insert High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Insert High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079672-2025-project_28335-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1492780,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079672-2025-project_28335-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated the contract will commence on 10/11/2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}