← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C26035 - On Call Consultation

Buyer: Kent Fire & Rescue Service →

BuyerKent Fire & Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Kent Fire and Rescue has appointed Opinion Research Services Ltd (ORS) to deliver the full suite of services required for the consultation, including the management, review, analysis, and reporting of the questionnaire, as well as the convening, moderation, analysis, and reporting of focus groups. This service has been appointed under the ESPO framework 664_25 Consultancy Services under Lot 9a Research and Engagement via a direct award. The service is to commence from the 18th May 2026 till the 31st October 2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent Fire and Rescue has appointed Opinion Research Services Ltd (ORS) to deliver the full suite of services required for the consultation, including the management, review, analysis, and reporting of the questionnaire, as well as the convening, moderation, analysis, and reporting of focus groups. This service has been appointed under the ESPO framework 664_25 Consultancy Services under Lot 9a Research and Engagement via a direct award. The service is to commence from the 18th May 2026 till the 31st October 2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 738963 median · 46.2 average (152 of 896 with a bid count)3.2 average (165 of 896 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Awarded via the ESPO framework "Consultancy Services" 664_25 Lot 9a - Research and Engagement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045735-2026-C26035-1

Statusactive
Value£53,470

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069bde
Latest release ID045735-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 12:44:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026award, contract045735-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T13:44:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
    "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045735-2026-C26035-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02904006",
          "name": "Opinion Research Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bde",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue has appointed Opinion Research Services Ltd (ORS) to deliver the full suite of services required for the consultation, including the management, review, analysis, and reporting of the questionnaire, as well as the convening, moderation, analysis, and reporting of focus groups. \nThis service has been appointed under the ESPO framework 664_25 Consultancy Services under Lot 9a Research and Engagement via a direct award. \nThe service is to commence from the 18th May 2026 till the 31st October 2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C26035 - On Call Consultation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue has appointed Opinion Research Services Ltd (ORS) to deliver the full suite of services required for the consultation, including the management, review, analysis, and reporting of the questionnaire, as well as the convening, moderation, analysis, and reporting of focus groups. \nThis service has been appointed under the ESPO framework 664_25 Consultancy Services under Lot 9a Research and Engagement via a direct award. \nThe service is to commence from the 18th May 2026 till the 31st October 2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Awarded via the ESPO framework \"Consultancy Services\" 664_25\nLot 9a - Research and Engagement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
      "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02904006",
      "name": "Opinion Research Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904006",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Opinion Research Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181993",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045735-2026-C26035-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53470,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045735-2026-C26035-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045735-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T13:44:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
    "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045735-2026-C26035-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02904006",
          "name": "Opinion Research Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bde",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue has appointed Opinion Research Services Ltd (ORS) to deliver the full suite of services required for the consultation, including the management, review, analysis, and reporting of the questionnaire, as well as the convening, moderation, analysis, and reporting of focus groups. \nThis service has been appointed under the ESPO framework 664_25 Consultancy Services under Lot 9a Research and Engagement via a direct award. \nThe service is to commence from the 18th May 2026 till the 31st October 2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C26035 - On Call Consultation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue has appointed Opinion Research Services Ltd (ORS) to deliver the full suite of services required for the consultation, including the management, review, analysis, and reporting of the questionnaire, as well as the convening, moderation, analysis, and reporting of focus groups. \nThis service has been appointed under the ESPO framework 664_25 Consultancy Services under Lot 9a Research and Engagement via a direct award. \nThe service is to commence from the 18th May 2026 till the 31st October 2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Awarded via the ESPO framework \"Consultancy Services\" 664_25\nLot 9a - Research and Engagement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
      "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02904006",
      "name": "Opinion Research Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904006",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Opinion Research Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181993",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045735-2026-C26035-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53470,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045735-2026-C26035-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}