Lot 1
Direct awarded the contract for Business Rates to Avison Young via the Fusion21 framework titled Construction Consultancy Services Framework under Lot 12
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Kent Fire & Rescue Service →
Kent Fire and Rescue have direct awarded the contract for Business Rates to Avison Young via the Fusion21 framework titled Construction Consultancy Services Framework under Lot 12. The service is to provide business rates advice and liability mitigation service for the 2026 rating revaluation. The contract commences from the 1st April 2026 and expires 31st March 2029.
UKJ4
Direct awarded the contract for Business Rates to Avison Young via the Fusion21 framework titled Construction Consultancy Services Framework under Lot 12
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,553 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,893 of 5,553 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,100 of 5,553 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 37 | 3.5 median · 8.6 average (14 of 37 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (14 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bc2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005583-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 09:32:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005583-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005583-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 49999,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 49999,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T09:32:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005583-2026-C26006-1",
"title": "Business Rates",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6382509",
"name": "Avison Young"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bc2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct awarded the contract for Business Rates to Avison Young via the Fusion21 framework titled Construction Consultancy Services Framework under Lot 12",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C26006 - Business Rates",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent Fire and Rescue have direct awarded the contract for Business Rates to Avison Young via the Fusion21 framework titled Construction Consultancy Services Framework under Lot 12. \nThe service is to provide business rates advice and liability \nmitigation service for the 2026 rating revaluation. \nThe contract commences from the 1st April 2026 and expires 31st March 2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct awarded the contract for Business Rates to Avison Young via the Fusion21 framework titled Construction Consultancy Services Framework under Lot 12",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6382509",
"name": "Avison Young",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6382509",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Avison Young"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168051",
"name": "Kent Fire and Rescue",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005583-2026-C26006-1",
"title": "Business Rates",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005583-2026-C26006-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005583-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 49999,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 49999,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T09:32:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005583-2026-C26006-1",
"title": "Business Rates",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6382509",
"name": "Avison Young"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bc2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct awarded the contract for Business Rates to Avison Young via the Fusion21 framework titled Construction Consultancy Services Framework under Lot 12",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C26006 - Business Rates",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent Fire and Rescue have direct awarded the contract for Business Rates to Avison Young via the Fusion21 framework titled Construction Consultancy Services Framework under Lot 12. \nThe service is to provide business rates advice and liability \nmitigation service for the 2026 rating revaluation. \nThe contract commences from the 1st April 2026 and expires 31st March 2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct awarded the contract for Business Rates to Avison Young via the Fusion21 framework titled Construction Consultancy Services Framework under Lot 12",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6382509",
"name": "Avison Young",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6382509",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Avison Young"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168051",
"name": "Kent Fire and Rescue",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005583-2026-C26006-1",
"title": "Business Rates",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005583-2026-C26006-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}