Lot 1
This contract was direct awarded via the ESPO framework 500_23 - onsultancy for Decarbonisation / Net Zero Strategies.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Kent Fire & Rescue Service →
Kent Fire and Rescue is committed to environmental sustainability and has appointed a qualified consultant to assess feasibility of identified decarbonisation projects, prioritise and create programmes of work to further progress works carried out to date. The consult is also to help evaluate areas Kent Fire and Rescue can work towards to create a more sustainable organisation. This contract was awarded via the ESPO framework 500_23 - Consultancy for Decarbonisation / Net Zero Strategies. Contract was awarded on the 27th October 2025 with a contract expiry date of 2nd November 2026.
UKJ4
This contract was direct awarded via the ESPO framework 500_23 - onsultancy for Decarbonisation / Net Zero Strategies.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,392 | 3 median · 31.6 average (857 of 3,392 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (954 of 3,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 24 | 1 median · 6.8 average (5 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (5 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e7e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076686-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 08:35:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076686-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076686-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-25T08:35:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076686-2025-C24083-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3094139",
"name": "McBains Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was direct awarded via the ESPO framework 500_23 - onsultancy for Decarbonisation / Net Zero Strategies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C24083 - Consultancy for Sustainability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent Fire and Rescue is committed to environmental sustainability and has appointed a qualified consultant to assess feasibility of identified decarbonisation projects, prioritise and create programmes of work to further progress works carried out to date. The consult is also to help evaluate areas Kent Fire and Rescue can work towards to create a more sustainable organisation. \nThis contract was awarded via the ESPO framework 500_23 - Consultancy for Decarbonisation / Net Zero Strategies.\nContract was awarded on the 27th October 2025 with a contract expiry date of 2nd November 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via the ESPO framework 500_23 - Consultancy for Decarbonisation / Net Zero Strategies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Blue Light Service"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Whelan",
"email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3094139",
"name": "McBains Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3094139",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "McBains Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33790",
"name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076686-2025-C24083-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076686-2025-C24083-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076686-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-25T08:35:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076686-2025-C24083-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3094139",
"name": "McBains Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was direct awarded via the ESPO framework 500_23 - onsultancy for Decarbonisation / Net Zero Strategies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C24083 - Consultancy for Sustainability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Kent Fire and Rescue is committed to environmental sustainability and has appointed a qualified consultant to assess feasibility of identified decarbonisation projects, prioritise and create programmes of work to further progress works carried out to date. The consult is also to help evaluate areas Kent Fire and Rescue can work towards to create a more sustainable organisation. \nThis contract was awarded via the ESPO framework 500_23 - Consultancy for Decarbonisation / Net Zero Strategies.\nContract was awarded on the 27th October 2025 with a contract expiry date of 2nd November 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via the ESPO framework 500_23 - Consultancy for Decarbonisation / Net Zero Strategies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Blue Light Service"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Whelan",
"email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3094139",
"name": "McBains Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3094139",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "McBains Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33790",
"name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076686-2025-C24083-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076686-2025-C24083-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}