Lot 1
This is a direct award contract
Award criteria
price
Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
The Anholt Nation Brands Index is a unique proprietary survey and Earthspeak/Anholt are the sole supplier who can deliver the survey. The survey has been running for many years and VisitBritain has been participating since 2008.
UKG31
This is a direct award contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,322 | 3 median · 34.1 average (1,638 of 5,322 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,834 of 5,322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 33 | 3 median · 3.4 average (7 of 33 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b6cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057026-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 10:34:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057026-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T11:34:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057026-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183417",
"name": "EARTHSPEAK LTD T/A ANHOLT and CO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1436 BTA2222 Anholt Nation Brands Index 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a direct award contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK & International"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1436 BTA2222 Anholt Nation Brands Index 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Anholt Nation Brands Index is a unique proprietary survey and Earthspeak/Anholt are the sole supplier who can deliver the survey. The survey has been running for many years and VisitBritain has been participating since 2008.",
"classification": {
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons ✓<br/>The protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en",
"buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183417",
"name": "EARTHSPEAK LTD T/A ANHOLT and CO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 7DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Orange St, London WC2H 7DQ,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08034827",
"legalName": "EARTHSPEAK LTD T/A ANHOLT and CO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon@anholt.co"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78442",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057026-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60125,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057026-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T11:34:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057026-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183417",
"name": "EARTHSPEAK LTD T/A ANHOLT and CO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1436 BTA2222 Anholt Nation Brands Index 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a direct award contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK & International"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C1436 BTA2222 Anholt Nation Brands Index 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Anholt Nation Brands Index is a unique proprietary survey and Earthspeak/Anholt are the sole supplier who can deliver the survey. The survey has been running for many years and VisitBritain has been participating since 2008.",
"classification": {
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons ✓<br/>The protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en",
"buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183417",
"name": "EARTHSPEAK LTD T/A ANHOLT and CO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 7DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Orange St, London WC2H 7DQ,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08034827",
"legalName": "EARTHSPEAK LTD T/A ANHOLT and CO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon@anholt.co"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78442",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057026-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60125,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057026-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}