← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

C.IP.CDE Common Data Environment (CDE)

Buyer: Bazalgette Tunnel Limited →

BuyerBazalgette Tunnel Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Industry specific software development services 72212100Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services 72212300Document creation software development services 72212310Document management software development services 72212311Content management software development services 72212783Document management services 72512000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Common Data Environment (CDE) in compliance with the guidelines outlined in PAS1192-2:2013 Clause 9.2, notably for the exchange, coordination, compliance and storage of data. The CDE is used to exchange a variety of data entities (including drawings, BIM models, setting-out data, correspondence (including NEC3 communications), reports, financial cost data, risk register data, images, and programmes) initially between the Project Managers and Contractors. The package involves the hosting, design, implementation, maintenance and support of the CDE with relevant skills and resources to fulfil the project's needs.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Industry specific software development services, Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services, Document creation software development services, Document management software development services, Content management software development services, Document management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (287 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

C.IP.CDE Common Data Environment

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf29
Latest release ID010957-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 17 2023 12:24:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate010957-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010957-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T13:24:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68331",
    "name": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:005949-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010957-2023-C.IP.CDE-1",
      "title": "C.IP.CDE Common Data Environment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80356",
          "name": "Asite Solutions Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80357",
          "name": "Asite Solutions limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C.IP.CDE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A Common Data Environment (CDE) in compliance with the guidelines outlined in PAS1192-2:2013 Clause 9.2, notably for the exchange, coordination, compliance and storage of data. The CDE is used to exchange a variety of data entities (including drawings, BIM models, setting-out data, correspondence (including NEC3 communications), reports, financial cost data, risk register data, images, and programmes) initially between the Project Managers and Contractors.\nThe package involves the hosting, design, implementation, maintenance and support of the CDE with relevant skills and resources to fulfil the project's needs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212783",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C.IP.CDE Common Data Environment (CDE)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68331",
      "name": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tideway.london"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tideway.london",
        "telephone": "+44 2031477700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80356",
      "name": "Asite Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Asite Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80357",
      "name": "Asite Solutions limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Asite Solutions limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80358",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2L 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010957-2023-C.IP.CDE-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document creation software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212311",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document management software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212783",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Content management software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C.IP.CDE Common Data Environment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010957-2023-C.IP.CDE-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The CDE is a highly bespoke solution which has been developed specifically for the requirements of a complex and multi-stakeholder infrastructure project over the initial term of the contract. Tideway requires the solution for a further 3 year period to ensure this aspect of the project is effectively delivered. A change of solution is not deemed practical nor commercially viable at this time given the development investment in the current solution and the stage of the project.",
          "description": "The contract has been in place for 8 years of the current 10 year term (current expiry March 2025).   Tideway requires an extension of the contract with options up to a further 3 years with subsequent provision until 2028 to cover remaining requirements, effective data transition and close-out activities."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2023 · 010957-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "010957-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T13:24:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68331",
    "name": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:005949-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010957-2023-C.IP.CDE-1",
      "title": "C.IP.CDE Common Data Environment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80356",
          "name": "Asite Solutions Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80357",
          "name": "Asite Solutions limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C.IP.CDE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A Common Data Environment (CDE) in compliance with the guidelines outlined in PAS1192-2:2013 Clause 9.2, notably for the exchange, coordination, compliance and storage of data. The CDE is used to exchange a variety of data entities (including drawings, BIM models, setting-out data, correspondence (including NEC3 communications), reports, financial cost data, risk register data, images, and programmes) initially between the Project Managers and Contractors.\nThe package involves the hosting, design, implementation, maintenance and support of the CDE with relevant skills and resources to fulfil the project's needs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212783",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C.IP.CDE Common Data Environment (CDE)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68331",
      "name": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tideway.london"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tideway.london",
        "telephone": "+44 2031477700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80356",
      "name": "Asite Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Asite Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80357",
      "name": "Asite Solutions limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Asite Solutions limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80358",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2L 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010957-2023-C.IP.CDE-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document creation software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212311",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document management software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212783",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Content management software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C.IP.CDE Common Data Environment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010957-2023-C.IP.CDE-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The CDE is a highly bespoke solution which has been developed specifically for the requirements of a complex and multi-stakeholder infrastructure project over the initial term of the contract. Tideway requires the solution for a further 3 year period to ensure this aspect of the project is effectively delivered. A change of solution is not deemed practical nor commercially viable at this time given the development investment in the current solution and the stage of the project.",
          "description": "The contract has been in place for 8 years of the current 10 year term (current expiry March 2025).   Tideway requires an extension of the contract with options up to a further 3 years with subsequent provision until 2028 to cover remaining requirements, effective data transition and close-out activities."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}