← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

BWC Genomics Interoperability and Data Sharing - Market Engagement

Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

BWCH is an NHS Foundation Trust formed in February 2017, providing care from their two main sites – The Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital. The Trust has more than 641,000 visits from patients each year and employs a workforce of 6,000 staff members. The Trust has a history of innovation and research including conducting the first operation for ectopic pregnancy and caesarean section for hemorrhage in late pregnancy, fitting the world’s first pacemaker into a three-day-old baby, being the first in the world to separate two twins conjoined at the spine, performing the first triple transplant of liver, pancreas and small bowel in the UK, and being the first to launch a community mental health service for patients aged 0-25 years – i.e. Forward Thinking Birmingham (FTB). The Trust also hosts the Central and South Genomic Medicine Service, (C&S GMS). This regional service forms part of a network of seven GMS’s across England who together deliver the national genomic testing service and play a pivotal role in embedding genomics in routine care. C&S GMS provides genomic testing across the West Midlands, Oxford and Thames Valley, and Wessex, serving a population of approximately 10 million. C&S GMS is formed across four partner Trusts: Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital (BWCH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB), University Hospital Southampton (UHS), and Oxford University Hospital (OUH). This PME outlines the requirements of the C&SGMS to deduplicate testing between sites and enable a Distributed Analysis (DA) model of genomic testing. The requirements documented are vendor agnostic and have been developed to inform the selection and implementation of a DA solution. Our C&S GMS is required to function as one laboratory across several sites and therefore needs to integrate multiple systems to deliver patient care. We want to have a range of functionality across multiple operational activities within a single system. Please note the Contract Value is an estimate factoring in the maximum budget for Year 1 and should only be used as an example only. Please see the Briefing note within the PME documents for more information.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3631 median · 8.7 average (2,329 of 6,363 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,717 of 6,363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7292 median · 19.1 average (562 of 1,729 with a bid count)2.8 average (667 of 1,729 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)389Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Birmingham Women's and Children's Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is seeking proposals from Suppliers for a Genomics Interoperability and Data Sharing solution. The opportunity is available via Atamis Health Family through C451688. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcomeengagement25 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06adbd
Latest release ID052908-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 14:12:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052908-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:12:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W237544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BWC Genomics Interoperability and Data Sharing - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BWCH is an NHS Foundation Trust formed in February 2017, providing care from their two main sites – The Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital. The Trust has more than 641,000 visits from patients each year and employs a workforce of 6,000 staff members.  \nThe Trust has a history of innovation and research including conducting the first operation for ectopic pregnancy and caesarean section for hemorrhage in late pregnancy,  fitting the world’s first pacemaker into a three-day-old baby, being the first in the world to separate two twins conjoined at the spine, performing the first triple transplant of liver, pancreas and small bowel in the UK, and being the first to launch a community mental health service for patients aged 0-25 years – i.e. Forward Thinking Birmingham (FTB). \nThe Trust also hosts the Central and South Genomic Medicine Service, (C&S GMS). This regional service forms part of a network of seven GMS’s across England who together deliver the national genomic testing service and play a pivotal role in embedding genomics in routine care. \nC&S GMS provides genomic testing across the West Midlands, Oxford and Thames Valley, and Wessex, serving a population of approximately 10 million. C&S GMS is formed across four partner Trusts: Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital (BWCH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB), University Hospital Southampton (UHS), and Oxford University Hospital (OUH).\nThis PME outlines the requirements of the C&SGMS to deduplicate testing between sites and enable a Distributed Analysis (DA) model of genomic testing.  \nThe requirements documented are vendor agnostic and have been developed to inform the selection and implementation of a DA solution. Our C&S GMS is required to function as one laboratory across several sites and therefore needs to integrate multiple systems to deliver patient care. We want to have a range of functionality across multiple operational activities within a single system. \nPlease note the Contract Value is an estimate factoring in the maximum budget for Year 1 and should only be used as an example only.\nPlease see the Briefing note within the PME documents for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052908-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052908-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:12:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is seeking proposals from Suppliers for a Genomics Interoperability and Data Sharing solution.\nThe opportunity is available via Atamis Health Family through C451688.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052908-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:12:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W237544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BWC Genomics Interoperability and Data Sharing - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BWCH is an NHS Foundation Trust formed in February 2017, providing care from their two main sites – The Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital. The Trust has more than 641,000 visits from patients each year and employs a workforce of 6,000 staff members.  \nThe Trust has a history of innovation and research including conducting the first operation for ectopic pregnancy and caesarean section for hemorrhage in late pregnancy,  fitting the world’s first pacemaker into a three-day-old baby, being the first in the world to separate two twins conjoined at the spine, performing the first triple transplant of liver, pancreas and small bowel in the UK, and being the first to launch a community mental health service for patients aged 0-25 years – i.e. Forward Thinking Birmingham (FTB). \nThe Trust also hosts the Central and South Genomic Medicine Service, (C&S GMS). This regional service forms part of a network of seven GMS’s across England who together deliver the national genomic testing service and play a pivotal role in embedding genomics in routine care. \nC&S GMS provides genomic testing across the West Midlands, Oxford and Thames Valley, and Wessex, serving a population of approximately 10 million. C&S GMS is formed across four partner Trusts: Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital (BWCH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB), University Hospital Southampton (UHS), and Oxford University Hospital (OUH).\nThis PME outlines the requirements of the C&SGMS to deduplicate testing between sites and enable a Distributed Analysis (DA) model of genomic testing.  \nThe requirements documented are vendor agnostic and have been developed to inform the selection and implementation of a DA solution. Our C&S GMS is required to function as one laboratory across several sites and therefore needs to integrate multiple systems to deliver patient care. We want to have a range of functionality across multiple operational activities within a single system. \nPlease note the Contract Value is an estimate factoring in the maximum budget for Year 1 and should only be used as an example only.\nPlease see the Briefing note within the PME documents for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052908-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052908-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:12:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is seeking proposals from Suppliers for a Genomics Interoperability and Data Sharing solution.\nThe opportunity is available via Atamis Health Family through C451688.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}