← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Business Management Information System

Buyer: South Wales Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published8 Mar 2023

What is being bought

South Wales Fire & Rescue Service (SWFRS) are currently exploring options around their Business Management Information System (BMIS). We therefore invite suppliers to submit expressions of interest, which will help inform the Service’s strategic planning and next steps.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Planning systems 30196000Information systems 48810000Information systems or technology strategic review services 72222100Information systems or technology planning services 72222200Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services 72222000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Wales Fire & Rescue Service (SWFRS) are exploring options around their Business Management Information System (BMIS). Our current system provides the Service with an integrated reporting system comprising: 1. Business planning, audit management, risk registers and project management – user interface for providing updates and monitoring reports with system administrators able to map tasks to multiple activities and across planning frameworks. 2. Dashboards and reports – querying and visualisation of data from multiple sources and systems, including APIs and SQL servers, with multiple options for charting and reports. This includes visualisation via maps for geocoded data. We are keen to explore solutions that will deliver: - a single integrated solution, or - a solution for either 1 or 2 but with interoperability across systems.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Planning systems, Information systems, Information systems or technology strategic review services, Information systems or technology planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Planning systems (30196000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL505 median · 24.2 average (31 of 50 with a bid count)5.1 average (31 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)98Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b07b
Latest release ID006719-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 08 2023 11:35:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2023planning006719-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006719-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-08T11:35:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b07b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b07b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Wales Fire & Rescue Service (SWFRS) are exploring options around their Business Management Information System (BMIS).\nOur current system provides the Service with an integrated reporting system comprising:\n1. Business planning, audit management, risk registers and project management – user interface for providing updates and monitoring reports with system administrators able to map tasks to multiple activities and across planning frameworks.\n2. Dashboards and reports – querying and visualisation of data from multiple sources and systems, including APIs and SQL servers, with multiple options for charting and reports. This includes visualisation via maps for geocoded data.\nWe are keen to explore solutions that will deliver:\n- a single integrated solution, or\n- a solution for either 1 or 2 but with interoperability across systems."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30196000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planning systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Management Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Wales Fire & Rescue Service (SWFRS) are currently exploring options around their Business Management Information System (BMIS).  We therefore invite suppliers to submit expressions of interest, which will help inform the Service’s strategic planning and next steps.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129178.\n(WA Ref:129178)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2023 · 006719-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "006719-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-08T11:35:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b07b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b07b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Wales Fire & Rescue Service (SWFRS) are exploring options around their Business Management Information System (BMIS).\nOur current system provides the Service with an integrated reporting system comprising:\n1. Business planning, audit management, risk registers and project management – user interface for providing updates and monitoring reports with system administrators able to map tasks to multiple activities and across planning frameworks.\n2. Dashboards and reports – querying and visualisation of data from multiple sources and systems, including APIs and SQL servers, with multiple options for charting and reports. This includes visualisation via maps for geocoded data.\nWe are keen to explore solutions that will deliver:\n- a single integrated solution, or\n- a solution for either 1 or 2 but with interoperability across systems."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30196000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planning systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Management Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Wales Fire & Rescue Service (SWFRS) are currently exploring options around their Business Management Information System (BMIS).  We therefore invite suppliers to submit expressions of interest, which will help inform the Service’s strategic planning and next steps.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129178.\n(WA Ref:129178)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}