← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Business Intelligence Reporting Solution

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2021

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for a Business Intelligence Reporting Solution. Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Business intelligence software development services 72212482Business intelligence software package 48482000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University Hospitals Birmingham informatics department is seeking to purchase a technology platform for the deployment of regular reporting. The trust informatics function is currently underpinned by a collection of on premise Microsoft SQL data servers, and currently deploy reporting through a mixed methodology of reporting tools, including (but not limited to): - Microsoft SQL Reporting Services - Microsoft Excel Pivot Table Reports - Microsoft SQL Analysis Services Cubes - TIBCO Spotfire Current reporting within the trust is heavily utilised, with approximately 3,500 active reports and sub-reports, receiving approximately 500-600,000 page impressions per calendar month. Some products are updated live / near-live through linked server queries to on premise databases, while the majority of reports are populated on a daily / weekly / monthly scheduled processes. The trust is seeking to utilise a single platform solution on which to migrate all reporting products to a single reporting cloud-based platform, with high availability and the ability to scale up and out as required. Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice. This exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's Briefing Document and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business intelligence software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business intelligence software development services (72212482); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3421.5 median · 4.6 average (12 of 42 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c8a0
Latest release ID016686-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 15 2021 21:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2021planning016686-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016686-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University Hospitals Birmingham informatics department is seeking to purchase a technology platform for the deployment of regular reporting.\nThe trust informatics function is currently underpinned by a collection of on premise Microsoft SQL data servers, and currently deploy reporting through a mixed methodology of reporting tools, including (but not limited to):\n-\tMicrosoft SQL Reporting Services\n-\tMicrosoft Excel Pivot Table Reports\n-\tMicrosoft SQL Analysis Services Cubes\n-\tTIBCO Spotfire\nCurrent reporting within the trust is heavily utilised, with approximately 3,500 active reports and sub-reports, receiving approximately 500-600,000 page impressions per calendar month. Some products are updated live / near-live through linked server queries to on premise databases, while the majority of reports are populated on a daily / weekly / monthly scheduled processes.\nThe trust is seeking to utilise a single platform solution on which to migrate all reporting products to a single reporting cloud-based platform, with high availability and the ability to scale up and out as required.\nSuppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.\nThis exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's Briefing Document and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212482",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Intelligence Reporting Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for a Business Intelligence Reporting Solution.\nSuppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48482000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business intelligence software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/home.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Bravo Portal by 13:00 on Friday 6th August 2021\nBravo reference of online form: pqq__28656 \"Business Intelligence Reporting Solution - Market Engagement\"\nDirect link to response form:\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/69775309017AAACF656A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2021 · 016686-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "016686-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University Hospitals Birmingham informatics department is seeking to purchase a technology platform for the deployment of regular reporting.\nThe trust informatics function is currently underpinned by a collection of on premise Microsoft SQL data servers, and currently deploy reporting through a mixed methodology of reporting tools, including (but not limited to):\n-\tMicrosoft SQL Reporting Services\n-\tMicrosoft Excel Pivot Table Reports\n-\tMicrosoft SQL Analysis Services Cubes\n-\tTIBCO Spotfire\nCurrent reporting within the trust is heavily utilised, with approximately 3,500 active reports and sub-reports, receiving approximately 500-600,000 page impressions per calendar month. Some products are updated live / near-live through linked server queries to on premise databases, while the majority of reports are populated on a daily / weekly / monthly scheduled processes.\nThe trust is seeking to utilise a single platform solution on which to migrate all reporting products to a single reporting cloud-based platform, with high availability and the ability to scale up and out as required.\nSuppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.\nThis exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's Briefing Document and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212482",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Intelligence Reporting Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for a Business Intelligence Reporting Solution.\nSuppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48482000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business intelligence software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/home.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Bravo Portal by 13:00 on Friday 6th August 2021\nBravo reference of online form: pqq__28656 \"Business Intelligence Reporting Solution - Market Engagement\"\nDirect link to response form:\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/69775309017AAACF656A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}