← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Business Case for a Business Rates

Buyer: Oxford City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerOxford City Council
StatusOpen
Deadline22 Sept 2026
Value£0
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Oxford City Council is seeking to appoint a consultant to develop a business case in two stages to make the case to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government for the creation of a business rates retention scheme for Oxford’s West End. Awarded Supplier is required to complete full scope of both stages The project will be split into two stages: Stage 1 – Outline Business Case Stage 2 – Full Business Case or Investment Plan.

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000Economic impact assessment 79311410Feasibility study 79314000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business development consultancy services 79411100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2026 to 31 May 2027

Award criteria
Relevant skills and experience — Relevant skills and experience delivering business cases to Government departments on behalf of local authorities (15%)
Methodology — Methodology for Stages 1 & 2 (15%)
Project Team — Project Team, including any partner organisations, with roles and experience on relevant projects (10%)
Meet the required timeframe — Ability to meet the required timeframe, including Gant charts for Stages 1 & 2. (10%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Price — Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy services, Economic impact assessment, Feasibility study, Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,3213 median · 16 average (977 of 2,321 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,087 of 2,321 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee3f
Latest release ID082044-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 08:41:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082044-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsOnce Tender is live all correspondence and submission must be via the portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ocfordcc
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082044-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T09:41:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OCC001083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the discretion of the Council possible extension of 6 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant skills and experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Relevant skills and experience delivering business cases to Government departments on behalf of local authorities"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Methodology for Stages 1 & 2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Team, including any partner organisations, with roles and experience on relevant projects"
            },
            {
              "name": "Meet the required timeframe",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Ability to meet the required timeframe, including Gant charts for Stages 1 & 2."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic impact assessment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Case for a Business Rates",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082044-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082044-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:41:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Oxford City Council is seeking to appoint a consultant to develop a business case in two stages to make the case to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government for the creation of a business rates retention scheme for Oxford’s West End.\nAwarded Supplier is required to complete full scope of both stages \nThe project will be split into two stages: \nStage 1 – Outline Business Case\nStage 2 – Full Business Case or Investment Plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Once Tender is live all correspondence  and submission must be via the portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ocfordcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ocfordcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082044-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T09:41:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OCC001083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the discretion of the Council possible extension of 6 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant skills and experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Relevant skills and experience delivering business cases to Government departments on behalf of local authorities"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Methodology for Stages 1 & 2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Team, including any partner organisations, with roles and experience on relevant projects"
            },
            {
              "name": "Meet the required timeframe",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Ability to meet the required timeframe, including Gant charts for Stages 1 & 2."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic impact assessment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Case for a Business Rates",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082044-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082044-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:41:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Oxford City Council is seeking to appoint a consultant to develop a business case in two stages to make the case to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government for the creation of a business rates retention scheme for Oxford’s West End.\nAwarded Supplier is required to complete full scope of both stages \nThe project will be split into two stages: \nStage 1 – Outline Business Case\nStage 2 – Full Business Case or Investment Plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Once Tender is live all correspondence  and submission must be via the portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ocfordcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ocfordcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}