← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements

Buyer: Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority →

BuyerCambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Authority wishes to procure one or multiple suppliers for all aspects of the bus stop improvements project which is compliant with requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, enabling the Authority to partner with suppliers that support all stages of the project from product design to completion of installation. Working alongside our partners, the authority currently plans to improve the infrastructure of approximately 105 bus stops and stations across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough. The improvements cover many elements, such as bus cages, shelters, poles and flags, timetable cases, vegetation clearance, footway paving, and raising kerbs. For more information on the project, please see the attached Business Case. A full specification will be developed following this market engagement exercise. The Authority intends that the market engagement will cover the following areas, although this is subject to change: - Licensing and pricing models - Contract management options - Development of specification

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Environmental improvement works 45262640Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental improvement works, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Environmental improvement works (45262640); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH121248 median · 99.7 average (32 of 124 with a bid count)8.8 average (33 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To provide your response: 1. Please follow the link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca 2. Search for "Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements" on our portal and 3. Complete and return the Market Engagement Questionnaire.engagement7 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b013
Latest release ID053922-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 14:56:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026planning053922-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:56:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b013",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPCA/ 00020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to procure one or multiple suppliers for all aspects of the bus stop improvements project which is compliant with requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, enabling the Authority to partner with suppliers that support all stages of the project from product design to completion of installation. \nWorking alongside our partners, the authority currently plans to improve the infrastructure of approximately 105 bus stops and stations across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough. The improvements cover many elements, such as bus cages, shelters, poles and flags, timetable cases, vegetation clearance, footway paving, and raising kerbs. For more information on the project, please see the attached Business Case.\nA full specification will be developed following this market engagement exercise.\nThe Authority intends that the market engagement will cover the following areas, although this is subject to change:\n- Licensing and pricing models\n- Contract management options\n- Development of specification",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01480277180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053922-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053922-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:56:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To provide your response:\n1. Please follow the link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca\n2. Search for \"Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements\" on our portal and \n3. Complete and return the Market Engagement Questionnaire."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053922-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:56:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b013",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPCA/ 00020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to procure one or multiple suppliers for all aspects of the bus stop improvements project which is compliant with requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, enabling the Authority to partner with suppliers that support all stages of the project from product design to completion of installation. \nWorking alongside our partners, the authority currently plans to improve the infrastructure of approximately 105 bus stops and stations across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough. The improvements cover many elements, such as bus cages, shelters, poles and flags, timetable cases, vegetation clearance, footway paving, and raising kerbs. For more information on the project, please see the attached Business Case.\nA full specification will be developed following this market engagement exercise.\nThe Authority intends that the market engagement will cover the following areas, although this is subject to change:\n- Licensing and pricing models\n- Contract management options\n- Development of specification",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01480277180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053922-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053922-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:56:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To provide your response:\n1. Please follow the link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca\n2. Search for \"Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements\" on our portal and \n3. Complete and return the Market Engagement Questionnaire."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}